題名:王畿與道教--陽明學者對道教內丹學的融攝

中晚明是儒、釋、道三教高度融合的時代,而陽明學與佛、道兩家的關係,構成儒、釋、道三教關係研究的重要內容。但陽明學者與道教關係的研究迄今仍不免薄弱,至於陽明之後,中晚明陽明學發展核心人物王龍溪與道教的關係這一課題,更是尚未見有全面與深入的專題研究。本文首先考察王龍溪與道教人物的交遊以及龍溪對道教修煉法門的實踐,除此歷史與實證性的研究之外,本文尤其在思想理論的層面上,探討了龍溪對道教一些基本觀念與命題的吸收。在筆者看來,儘管龍溪與道教人物多有交遊,對道教法門有親身修煉,並在自己的理論話語中大愛使用了道教內丹學的用語,但龍溪顯然是站在陽明學的基本立場上,力圖將道教的一些基本觀念與命題融攝到其良知教的系統內部。由於經過了龍溪自己創造性的詮釋, 在龍溪的整個思想系統中,道教的那些基本觀念與命題顯然具有了不同以往的涵義。通過這一具體的個案解析,我們可以不限於外部的行為,而進一步從思想的內部去暸解,道教對以龍溪為代表的陽明學者的影響,究竟是在什麼意義上而言的。

The interpenetration of Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism had almost reached its highest stage in mid- to late-Ming. The interaction of Wang Yangming's teachings with Buddhism and Taoism constitutes a very important area of the study of the relations among Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism, and more study still remains to be carried out about the relations between Wang Yangming's thought and Taoism. We especially need a comprehensive and thorough study of the relation between Taoism and Wang Ji, the leading figure after Wang Yangming in the development of Yangming thought in mid-to late-Ming. This article researches Wang Ji and Taoism, using both historical and theoretical approaches, to investigate the interactions between Wang Ji and figures of importance in Taoism, and to study the ways he put Taoist meditation methods into practice. The argument is that Wang Ji tried to incorporate some basic concepts and propositions of Taoism into his own world of thought through absorption and creative interpretation. Although he associated closely with some Taoists, and himself practiced Taoist methods -even using many Taoist terms of inner alchemy in his discourse-still, he fundamentally agreed with Wang Yangming's teaching. He made an effort to bring fundamental concepts and propositions of Taoism into a system of conscience. By creative interpretation, in Wang Ji's thought, the basic concepts and propositions of Taoism were given different meaning and took on Confucian significance. For the relation between mainstream Yangming Learning and Taoism, especially the doctrines of inner alchemy, this study provides a representative case study.