題名:回小向大--倓虛法師對曉雲法師的影響

本文主要根據倓虛法師(清光緒元年至民國五十二年,西元1875-196)與曉雲法師(民國元年出生)之相關著作,闡述曉雲法師因受倓虛法師天臺教法之化導與人格精神之感召,在修道抉擇與傳道方向所產生的關鍵性影響—回小向大。文中分直接影響與間接影響論述。一、直接影響:(一)修行法門:由原先耽於禪宗不立文字的祖師禪,改變爲天臺教觀並重的經藏禪。(二)個性心境:由原本「喜獨行」的自了漢,浙轉爲心壞眾生的大乘答薩行者。二、間接影響:(一)佛教教育志業的興發、教育理論與實際施教方針施設。(二)繪畫創作題材的擴大與意境的提昇。文末除肯定倓虛法師對曉雲法師所產生的深遠影響外,更表彰曉雲法師善繼師志、崇德報恩的風範。

This paper traces the lineage and affiliation between Ven. Tan-hsu (1875-1963) and Ven. Hiu-wan, with reference to their thoughts and deeds. The affiliations between them are classified into the following two categories: (1) Direct Influences: (a) The way of practice has been modified from the tacit use of language in Zen to a more balanced focus on both interpretation and practice in Tien-tai Buddhism. (b) Mentally the Ven Hiu-wan has been influenced to pay more attention to enlighten the people than saving herself. (2) Indirect Influences: (1) Ven. Hiu-wan's career in Buddhist education, pedagogy, and design of educational facilities are all influenced by Ven. Tan-hsu. (b) The theme of Ven. Hiu-wan's paintings has been enriched by Ven. Tan-hsu. Finally, the legacy of Ven. Hiu-wan's respects to Ven. Tan-hsu. and the continuity between their thoughts and deeds will be presented in the conclusion.