題名:凌稚隆「史記評林」按語析論

凌稚隆輯校的《史記評林》一書,博采群籍,資料豐富,將諸研究《史記》之名家,散見於各專集之評論,前賢研究《史記》的智慧結晶,加以褎集成書,使「讀者展卷可得大旨」。便利研讀《史記》者對照參考,藉以吸取前賢研究的心得、精粹與智慧!至於凌氏個人對史事內容的評論與評點部分,不僅展現其為一流史家的史識,深邃博厚的歷史眼光,更展現其精運獨到的歷史見解,其成就更足以啟發後之讀史者之思維,引領後學讀史治史之正確門徑!因此,《史記評林》一書,不僅是一部便於查檢資料之著作,而其在《史記》學的研究史上,亦自有其不可忽視的重要地位! 因此,若能針對《史記評林》中凌氏的相關按語,加以分門歸類,深入分析,必能有效掌握凌氏研究《史記》一書的內涵與成就!本文撰作之目的,即在透過對《史記評林》中按語之析論,由相關凌氏「按」語之分析、整理與歸納,探究凌稚隆《史記》研究的淵源與特色,豁顯其深邃的讀史眼光,評史能力與過人的史識;從而闡發其《史記評林》一書,在《史記》評點學與研究史上的價值與地位!

"Shihchi Ping Ling-A Collection of Critical Essays of Shihchi", edited and proofread by Ling Tzu-lung, is very abundant in data collection. He collected many well-known critics' essays on "Shihchi" (Records of the Historian), the essence of wisdom, in this book to help readers and researchers to understand the main points in "Shihchi" criticism. With the help of this book, the readers can get a best understanding of "Shihchi", and absorb the forerunners' essence and wisdom. Judging from Mr. Ling's comments on historical events, I cannot help but admire his unique insight of historical development. No one will dispute the fact that he was a first-rate historian. In addition, his interpretation of the historical events is very inspiring and thought-provoking for the readers and researchers of later generations. His achievements laid foundations for the future researchers of history. Thus, "Shihchi Ping Ling-A Collection of Critical Essays of Shihchi" is not only a very useful reference book, but also plays a prominent role in the researching history of "Shihchi". Accordingly, it is suggested that the readers should classify Mr. Ling's comments and analyze them thoroughly. In this way, they can grasp the essence of Mr. Ling's work. This paper is designed to analyze, classify his comments to do a research on his work's origin and features. It is believed that this way can manifest his profound historical view, excellent criticism, and unimaginable historical interpretation. In actuality, "Shihchi Ping Ling-A Collection of Critical Essays of Shihchi" is proved to claim an unsurpassable value and role in the criticism and study of "Shihchi".