題名:客家意象:解構「嫁夫莫嫁客家郎」

「娶妻寧娶客家妹,嫁夫莫嫁客家郎」這是族群婚配議題中,時常被討論的客家意象。本文將針對「嫁夫莫嫁客家郎」勸告女性不要嫁給客家男性的意象進行解構。本文主要是以年輕網友的意見進行解析,雖然有許多人認爲婚配的考慮,是以個人爲主,不是以族群來分類,但是族群的意象仍引起眾多年輕網友的關心。BBS的性質及藉此針對某些議題進行討論所具有的意義,在資訊社會學界已有相當的討論,而其重要性也日漸受到關注。本文以這些資料進行兩個主軸的分析,一方面作爲客家意象的解讀,另一方面也作爲客家男人的討論,這兩部分在當前客家研究之中都是亟待開發的領域。全文除了前言外,分成三個部分,首先陳述客家男性在目前文獻資料中所呈顯的意象,接著歸納網友們所提出的「莫嫁客家郎」的理由,然後則針對網友之發言進行一些對話性的分析,再進一步解構「莫嫁客家郎」的深層因素,最後在結論部分,我們建議族群特性的討論,需進行細緻的比較分析才能界定,而統計資料說明了客家族群的外婚比率較高,相對地,客家女性嫁給客家男性比率則降低,如果「嫁夫莫嫁客家郎」有影響,受到最大影響的可能是客家女性。

There is a proverb: "People prefer to get married with Hakkanese women, but not get married with Hakkanese men." So far, as the scholar of Hakka Studies in Taiwan, we don't have empirical evidence to evaluate the effect from this proverb. Some sociologists make a conclusion that the ethnicity is no more an obstacle for young people to choose whom they get married with. However, there are some radical arguments on the BBS about the myth of "don't get marry with Hakkanese men", since last several years. This article tries to quote the BBS text as the material for analysis, we do believe the proverb still effective, and we want to know "why"? We put this shared proverb into a bracket, to be a problematic for analysis. We are trying to demystify, to deconstruct the myth of "don't get marry with Hakkanese men." In the end we argue that, the comparative analysis is an inevitable device to answer this question.