題名:形式美學與敘事政治--日據時期臺灣自然主義小說研究

出現在日據時代「戰爭期」的自然主義小說,不僅是臺灣新文學與世界文學接軌的重要表徵,並且在發展的過程中形塑出屬於臺灣自身的歷史文化脈絡。就結構形式所激發的美學效果而言,自然主義技巧提升了當時臺灣寫實主義小說的藝術層次。自然主義採取客觀抽離的敘述手法,可以避免寫實主義小說常有的因社會改革的使命而產生的急躁、平面的長篇說教。就文學的社會象徵而言,自然主義的敘事策略其實可以為當時備受殖民政體壓迫的文學創作者,隱隱開出一條藝術自主性的書寫方向。換言之,自然主義所展現出來的一種假客觀敘事文體,可以巧妙迴避主導話語的規範箝制、爭取文本開放多層次的意義詮釋空間,與四○年代主導文化的寫作政策產生微妙的抗衡或銷解作用。本文擬就臺灣四○年代初期幾位重要的小說創作代表,如呂赫若、龍瑛宗以及王昶雄的作品,探討自然主義書寫特質對臺灣新文學的影響。

The upsurge of naturalist fiction during the period of Japanese occupation is a main cultural feature of the connecting between Taiwanese and the world literature. More importantly, it reshaped the literary movement of the 1940s. From the viewpoint of aesthetic effect, naturalism lifts up the artistic level of Taiwanese realist literature during that time. In addition, the belief in a so-called objective narrative enabled those naturalist writers to escape the dominant discourses of colonial government and strive to create their own figurative environment of free speech. Unfortunately, the value of the naturalist literature of the 1940s is not yet fully recognized, nor is the variety of literary trends in early Taiwanese literature well discussed. Hence, this paper attempts to explore the cultural and social significance of naturalist writing strategy. I will analyze the representative works by Lu He-juo, Lung Ying-tsong and Wang Chang-hsiung, in order to probe into the process and the impact of naturalist fiction upon Taiwanese literature during the period of Japanese occupation.