題名:1947年中暹懸旗問題及其外交折衝

1947年8月,暹羅教育部通令各民立學校,每日須升暹羅國旗。中國駐暹羅大使館向暹方提出交涉,要求中暹國旗並懸。時值暹羅政變,交涉中斷。是年11月,中國駐暹羅大使李鐵錚巡視百欖坡領事館,見當地中華小學僅懸掛暹羅國旗,深感不點理,令飭該校並懸串暹國旗。隨即引發了懸旗的問題,華校陷於中暹國旗並懸與單懸暹羅國旗的兩難之境。當時由於中國尚未承認暹羅新政府,多由當地領事館與該府府尹交涉,或華校與當地有關當局交涉。1948年3月6日,中國承認暹羅新政府後,始展開正式的外交交涉。由於暹方陸續沒收華校司理的執照及封閉華校,為保留華校,中國大使館秘書歐陽純與暹方達成校旗與暹羅國旗並懸的協議。4月27日,暹羅國務總理鑾披汶明白表示華校升中國旗為違法之舉。懸旗問題隊遂成定局。

In August 1947, the Ministry of Education of Siam ordered that all civil(private) school had to raise the Siamese national flag. The Chinese Embassy then negotiated with the Siamese government and demanded the Chinese national flag be raised side by side with the Siamese national flag. The negotiation was interrupted because of coup in Siam. In November of the same year, when the Chinese ambassador in Sian, Lee Tieh-cheng, visited the consulate at Nokhon Sawan and found there is no Chinese national flag to be raised0up, he thought it was inaccurate and ordered the schools to raise up the Chinese national flag beside the Siamese national flag. The schools found it difficult to deal with the issue. At that time, the new Siamese administration was not officially recognized by the Chinese government, and thus the issue was left to the Chinese consulate and the local governor or to the school and the local authority. On March 6, 1948 when the Chinese government officially recognized the new Siamese administration, the negotiation was continued. Meanwhile, the Siamese government took back the Chinese school permit license and close down those schools. In order to keep open the Chinese schools, the secretary of the Chinese Embassy Ou Yang-chun had finally reached an agreement with the Siamese government, in which the national flags of both two countries should be raised side by side. However, on April 27, the premier of Siam, Luang Phibun Songkhram, decided that it was against the law to raise the Chinese national flag. Thus, the issue was finally settled as such.