題名:二二八事件的善後與賠償--以「延平學院復校」為例

1995年10月,行政院成立財團法人二二八事件紀念基金會,專責辦理二二八事 件的善後與賠償事宜。十三年來,有關二二八事件受難者賠償申請的處理雖已告一段落,但相較於當時受害教育文化機構之一的延平學院,其善後與賠償問題,至今仍未獲解決。本文即以延平學院為例,希望透過該學院復校的艱辛歷程,喚起社會各界對此問題的關切與重視。 延平學院作為戰後初期臺灣人創辦的第一所私立大學,其所背負的是當時臺灣青年學子的希望。但是由於招生之盛況,以及師生濃厚的省籍色彩,讓執政當局深感不安,導致日後慘遭關閉;接著,在威權統治的白色恐怖時期,相關師生並分遭拘捕監禁。然而,該學院創辦人朱昭陽卻未因此退縮,仍一而再、再而三地持續五十餘年來的復校努力。 儘管延平學院已於2003年8月獲得總統頒授回復名譽證書,得以平反過去污名化的印記,但實際上的恢復學校原狀,以及賠償師生人身自由、學校財物的部份,仍遙遙無期。因此,相關條例的修正與政府機關的積極協助,才是處理受害的教育文化機構善後與賠償問題之關鍵所在。

The monetary compensation and spiritual consolation programs for victims of 228 Incident have launched for several years. The recovery, and compensation issues for destroyed education institutions during 228 Incident, however, are still pending. This article plans to take the difficult reconstructing progresses Yen-Ping College had gone through as an example in hoping to arouse the public’s attentions and concerns on the recovery and compensation works for educational institutions. Yen-Ping College is the first university established by Taiwanese after WWII. The established of Yen-Ping College brought young Taiwanese students hopes for prosperous future. However, the high enrollment rate and the specific ethnic students and faculty bodies made the authorities uncomfortable. This in turn resulted in the later shut down of university and many students and facu1ty were arrested during the “White Terror” period. Despite the unfavorable situations around, Chu Chao- Yang, the founder of Yen-Ping College kept seeking ways to recover the Yen-Ping College. Although Yen-Ping College finally reinstated school’s reputation from President’s recognition award in 2003, many compensation issues regarding to students and faculty victims and school properties are still unsolved. Therefore, the amendment of relative acts and the assistances from government are the keys to handle the compensation of educational institutions.