題名:臺灣地區25-44歲民眾的生育知識與態度調查

目標:了解(1)國人的婚育規劃與子女價值,及其與生育的關係;(2)國人對不孕及不孕治療的認知與態度;(3)國人對政府獎勵生育措施的看法。方法:於2006年,以台灣地區25-44歲民眾為對象,以電腦電話訪問輔助系統進行問卷調查,共取得1,033個有效樣本,成功回收率為17.53%。結果:(1)現代的子女價值已漸取代傳統的子女價值;(2)受訪者對不孕及其治療的基本認知大致正確,但對年齡與生育力的關係及不孕治療的成功率之認知不足;(3)民眾普遍認為改善社會、經濟環境是鼓勵生育最有效的方法。結論:(1)民眾對於不孕及其治療若有足夠的認知,並據以調整婚育規劃,或能減少不孕的遺憾;(2)醫界有責任提供各項不孕治療的正確成功率,作為政策宣導及民眾參考並作好正確的衛教。

Objectives: To examine (1) the relevance of the general public’s parenthood planning and their values of having children to their childbirth behavior, (2) their knowledge of and attitudes toward infertility and its treatment, and (3) their responses to government's policy on the encouragement of childbirth. Methods: A nation-wide survey among residents aged 25-44 was conducted by using computer assisted telephone interview (CATI) in 2006. The final data were collected from a total of 1033 valid samples, with a response rate of 17.53%. Results: (1) "Modern" childbirth values have superseded the "traditional" ones (2) the participants' knowledge about infertility and its treatment was generally acceptable, whereas they tended to underestimate the effect of age on fertility and overestimate the success rate of infertility treatments. (3) Improving social and economic environments was considered as the best way to encourage childbirth. Conclusions: (1) Enhancing the general public's knowledge about infertility and related treatments and preparing their own child birth plans accordingly might reduce the prevalence of infertility. (2) Physicians should provide reliable information about the success rate of infertility treatments to support for effective health education and campaign.