題名:聚眾活動與警察機關新聞處理策略研究--以紅衫軍運動為例

台灣的民主在解嚴後,邁向嶄新的里程,憲法中人民的集會遊行權利,亦受到更明確的法治規範和保障。從近期大陸海協會副會長陳雲林先生來台所引發的抗爭,以及 2006年間紅衫軍發動有史以來最大型的群眾抗爭來看,在在顯示了媒體在大型群眾抗爭中,不僅扮演著傳遞政府與民眾資訊的關鍵角色,也在執法機關的危機處理中舉足輕重,甚至,執法機關如能善用媒體影響,可以達到冷卻群眾激情、降低動員能量的效果,亦有利於澄清不實指控,強化公權力形象,這是以前執法機關在處理群眾運動時,從未曾思考過的領域。 本文從聚眾活動及危機處理的面向,回顧 2006年間紅杉軍運動期間,警方的執法作為與媒體因應策略,並輔以民調的實證分析,期將結論作為未來面臨類似事件的輿情處理範例,並改善民眾對執法機關的認知與評價。

After lifting of the martial law, Taiwan's democracy comes to a new milestone. People's assemblies and processions rights of Constitution are also regulated and protected by more specific rules of law. Judging from the recent protests triggered by the ARATS vice chairman, Mr. Chen Yunlin, coming to Taiwan and the largest-ever masses protests launched by the red-shirted protesters in 2006, Showing that the media in large-scale protests of the masses not only play a key role in delivering information of the government and the public, but also are very important in crises management of law enforcement agencies. If the law enforcement agencies making the best use of the influences of the media, it can achieve the effect on cooling the passionate people and reducing the energy of mobilization and also help to clarify the false allegations, and strengthen the image of public power. This was a never thought area when the law enforcement agencies dealt with mass movements. From the aspects of assembling masses activities and crises management, this essay recalls the law enforcement of police and media strategies during the campaign of red-shirted protesters in 2006, and supports by empirical analysis of polls. Conclusions can be expected as an example in dealing with public opinion when facing similar incidents in the future and improve the public opinions and the evaluation of law enforcement agencies similar incidents in the future.