題名:剎那與永恆之間--楊鴻烈的學術與時代

傳統中國的法制史論述,向以歷代〈刑法志〉為典型之脈絡模式,一脈沿襲至清末,未有結構上之變動。二十世紀初期,隨著中國法制近代化的進程,以及新史學研究方法之帶動下,逐步發展出有別於傳統框架的現代中國法制史論述模式。其中,楊鴻烈開創性新的法制史論述方式,以此成為現代中國法制史研究中的重要代表人物。本文將從時代與人物的互動關係著手,介紹楊氏起伏不定的歷史宿命,並細繹其學術師承、思辯方式、研究貢獻,及最終的學術地位。

The discussion on the traditional Chinese legal history has always utilized the typical framework with a focus on the “Xingfahzu” that existed in each of the historical dynasties, and such framework had been followed till the late Qing Dynasty without any structural changes. Towards the beginning of the 20th century, there has been a gradual development of a contemporary discussion method for the Chinese legal history that departs from its traditional counterpart, with the progress of the modernization of the Chinese legal history and the emergence of new method in studying new legal history. During such period, Yang Hong-Lie was the founder of a new method of discussion on Chinese legal history, and that has made him an important figure in the studies of Chinese legal history. This Article shall start from the interrelationship between figures and such era, introducing Yang’s turbulent fate, and provide a detailed explanation on the background of the teachings that he received, his logic of thinking, contributions of his studies, and his final standing in the academic world.