題名:深層的遊戲:自行車騎乘之意涵

電影「練習曲」開啟國人對於環島騎車的熱愛,更鼓勵對於夢想的追尋與實踐。本文為研究者在個人騎車經驗與長期觀察自行車騎士之騎車行為後,對於自行車運動深層意涵的理解。本研究目的是以高達美(Gadamer)遊戲概念為論述的基礎,探討自行車騎乘的深層意涵。研究結果發現「騎車」的過程,是一種不斷循環的詮釋行為,讓騎士每一次騎車都有不同的體驗。開始階段,以休閒活動參與為出發,在經歷不同路段中,認識人生的起伏與悲歡,進而體會莫強求的生活哲學;經驗逐漸豐富後,在貼近自然的環境中,進行主客體的融合,體驗人車合一的感受;最終,騎車進入遊戲的體驗,專注於當下的狀態,遠離功利價值,理解人與自然的互為主體性關係,讓人得以重新注入生命,達到天人合一的境界。騎車進入遊戲,將自己由現實中抽離,一種樂在其中而忘我的境界,體驗到身體與心靈的自由,此為深層的遊戲意涵,遊戲體驗,徹底的自我省思,最後以更深層的瞭解回歸現實生活的世界。

The movie "Island Etude" provoked the enthusiasm of Taiwanese people to conduct bicycle tours around the island and also raised peoples' awareness and desire to search for dreams and make them true. This article denotes the author's implications of the cycling sport on a long-term personal experience and observation upon riders' behavior. The paper refers to Gadamer's concept of "playing" to investigate the meaning of the cycling sport. It is found that the process of bicycle riding is non-stop and "interpretative", leading to a different sensation each time. By going through various kinds of road conditions, riders realize the highs and lows of life. Some riders would recognize the meaning of "letting go". The consecutive pedaling exercises bring about inter-subjective combination, to ensure the integration between the body and machine. In the outdoor environment, riders get to appreciate the inter-subjectivity between human and the nature, to reach "man-nature integration" by being refilled with life. At the "moment" of cycling, riders part themselves from materialism, triggering aesthetic experience, as a medium to be "liberal". By "playing", riders abstract themselves from the reality, as a temporary ecstasy to experience total freedom of body and mind. These reports conclude that with comprehensive self-understanding, riders settle down back to the reality with a profound enlightenment.