題名:臺灣社工大學畢業生專業勝任能力完備性與機構實習成效之研究

社會工作已發展成為一項專門職業,因此「以社會工作專業勝任能力(social work professional competence)為基礎」的服務、教育或訓練方案,乃成為「社會工作教育之重要指標」。由是,台灣社工教育界與實務界也以此期待社會工作大學畢業生,此外,社工實務界和教育界一致肯定實習課程社會工作教育最重要的機制,但是對實習效能卻又充滿了懷疑。 研究者為了回答上述之疑惑,乃以研究者所設計的「「社會工作基本專業能力問卷」進行郵寄問卷調查,共收回74位社工系專、兼任教師與315位社工實務工作者之有效問卷,再加上某校參與機構實習實習前與實習後的47份有效問卷進行次數分配、變異數及配對t檢定分析,企圖達到下列之研究目的: 1.探索社會工作教育界、實務界、應屆畢業生對社會工作大學畢業生專業勝任能力完備性(實然面)之認定,並檢定三者之間是否有差異存在。 2.探索與檢驗社會工作實習對學生專業勝任能力重要性(應然面)與完備性(實然面)之效應。 3.對社會工作教育之機構實習提出建議。 本研究結果為: 1.社會工作應屆畢業生專業勝任能力之完備性在尚稱滿意與若干不滿意之間,比較教育界、實務界、應屆畢業生三組,發現實務界對學生專業勝任能力完備性抱持著最善意的看法,教師與教師與應屆畢業生的看法雖然差異不大,但學生組對專業勝任能力完備性三個層面的自我評價都偏低,一則顯示出實務界之務實面,再則顯示出教育界之理想性與學生界之缺乏自信心。 2.本研究發現所有專業勝任能力的項目,包括31項倫理、價值與態度,28項知識與19項技能都被認為相當重要(平均數都達7.0以上)。 3.比較實習前和實習後對三大面向專業勝任能力之重要性的看法時,發現三大層面各有若干項目達到.05水準之差異顯著性,且都是實習前主張這些項目的重要性高於實習後之看法,顯示出教育機構之理想性在實習時面臨了機構實務之挑戰,降低學生對這些項目重要性的看法。 4.本研究發現社工大學應屆畢業生在31項倫理、價值與態度,28項知識和19項技能專業勝任能力之完備性都被認為屬於中度程度或中度偏低。 5.比較社工應屆畢業生實習前和實習後對自己在專業勝任能力之完備度的看法時,則發現絕大多數的項目上之分數雖略有增加,但是達.05水準之改進差異顯著性的項目數目卻因為不同面向而有所不同,惟進步並不令人滿意。 本研究根據研究發現提出下列建議: 1.社會工作應屆畢業生專業勝任能力之完備性 有待加強; 2.社會工作機構實習對學生在專業勝任能力重要性的看法有更務實之影響效應,有助於社工學生更貼近實務; 3.社會工作機構實習對學生在專業勝任能力完備性雖有其助益,但是期待能有更大效能之發揮; 4.實習之具體目標與實習評鑑工具有待建構; 5.擴大實習成效之研究範圍,尤其採用實驗法去檢驗實習成效,進而檢討台灣地區之實習方式,並建構出一套實習標準、實習評鑑指標與標準作業流程。

Professional competence is the most important indicators and criteria for the social work education. And, the field practicum is the critical issue for developing the professional competence of social work students. But, in Taiwan, the professional competence readiness of the graduates of undergraduate students and the effectiveness of field practicum had been debated for quite a long time. Thus, the researcher tried to solving these puzzles. In this research, a questionnaire included 79 items of competencies that categorized three parts: ethics (32 items), knowledge (28 items), and skills (19 items) had been designed according to the literature review and the focus group interviews, then the questionnaire had been sent out by mail to the educators and practitioners of social work fields in Taiwan. The 489 valid questionnaires were collected from 74 educators and 315 practitioners. For evaluating the effectiveness of field practicum, 47 valid questionnaires were collected before and after the field practicum. And, the frequency, ANOVA analysis, and paired t-test were utilized to answer the questions below: 1.the professional competence readiness of the graduates of undergraduate, and 2.the effectiveness of field practicum over self-reviewing requirement and readiness of professional competence . Also, the researcher provided five suggestions according to the article’s findings which include: 1.to strengthen the social work professional competence readiness of college graduates; 2.to improve the effectiveness of social work field practicum; 3.to establish the solid goals and the evaluation instrument of social work field practicum; 4.to expand the research about the effectiveness of the field practicum, especially utilizing the experimental design; and 5.to form the consensus of educators and practitioners in social work, then to establish the standards, the evaluation indicators, and the standard operation procedures about the social field practicum.