題名:領導者與他的信徒之間--以證嚴法師「德之教」為中心

佛教在臺灣蓬勃地發展,展現出積極參與社會文化活動、關懷社會。佛教女眾在當中發揮不容忽視的力量,教團組織的開展、運作都與領導人有密切的關係。本研究以在臺灣成立四十四年的慈濟功德會為例,創辦人證嚴法師如何未踏上其他國家弘法,卻能持續推展慈濟的四大志業,並且含括不同的宗教者參與(不必改宗),慈濟信眾志工廣遍各國。證嚴法師如何領眾與弘法?領導者和他的信徒/追隨者之間,相互行為的作用與過程,是否只是領袖魅力(charisma)的特質?其思想與經典詮釋,如何引領非佛教信眾、志工,並對佛法生信?進而探討對現代佛教的影響。

Buddhism is developed vigorously in Taiwan. The Buddhists actively participate in social cultural activities and exhibit caring of society, while the female Buddhists have displayed noticeable power for it. The development and operation of each samgha are strongly related to its leader. The study was based on the work of Venerable Dharma Master Cheng Yen, who has founded the Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation for forty-four years. How Master Cheng Yen has not gone to other countries to preach Buddhism but continuously promote the four missions of Tzu Chi Foundation around the world, and attract people with different religions to join in without changing their religions? How does Master Cheng Yen lead and preach Buddhism to Tzu Chi's volunteers all over the world? Is it only the charisma dedicated to the interactive behavior and process of the leader and his followers/adherents? How do non-Buddhist followers and volunteers got inspiration from Mater Cheng Yen's thoughts and explanations of the Sutras (The Buddhist scriptures), and start to believe in Buddhism? According to these questions above, the influences of modem Buddhism were furthered discussed.