題名:理解式教學法在桌球教學之研究

目的:本研究旨在探討理解式球類教學與傳統式教學應用在大學一、二年級選修桌球課學生的客觀技能與情意表現差異比較。以東海大學九十八學年選修桌球課四班197位同學為對象。方法:本研究採準實驗設計,以隨機方式將四班分為理解式球類教學兩組(實驗組97人),傳統式教學兩組(控制組100人),進行八週13小時教學實驗。結果:兩組學生參與教學前後的客觀技能比較,皆呈現出教學後學習成效高於教學前,且達顯著差異。兩組教學後測的客觀技能進步成績做比較,則呈現出理解式球類教學進步高於傳統式教學,且達顯著差異。情意表現方面,兩組學生的情意表現並沒有因參與不同教學法後,形成顯著差異。

The purpose of this study was to compare effects of teaching methods on the objective skills and affective reactions of college students who took the elective of table tennis classes. Two teaching methods were compared, namely, the teaching game for understanding (TGfU) and the traditional teaching method (TTM). Experiment was performed over a 8 weeks/16 hours teaching period. Four table tennis classes (which included 197 volunteers) from Tunghai university in 2009 school year were divided into two groups randomly. The TGfU group has 97 students, and TTM group has 100 students in total. Our analysis revealed that both groups showed significant progress in their objective skills. However, TGfU showed superior efficiency over TTM. On the other hand, no differences were observed on the affective reactions for both groups.