題名:清儒黃宗羲、黃宗炎、毛奇齡與胡渭對「河圖」、「洛書」學之考辨

「河圖」、「洛書」曾在北宋盛極一時,但到了元、明兩朝,諸多學者紛紛對宋代「河圖」、「洛書」的來歷、傳授提出質疑,可惜並未出現專門探討此課題的著作。直至黃宗羲《易學象數論》全面剖析「圖書易」,開啟了清代考辨「河圖」、「洛書」之風氣;而後黃宗炎繼承其兄之學說,認為「圖」、「書」類似於古代的「地理方志」;毛奇齡以嚴密的文獻考據方法鑽研「河圖」、「洛書」;胡渭《易圖明辨》則集眾家之大成。此四名學者的論述方向大致可分成三個部份:一為推測古代「河圖」、「洛書」的原本面貌;二為駁斥「圖書易學」的附會與破碎,以及其對傳統易學所造成的戕害;三為追溯宋代「河圖」、「洛書」之根源與演變。除了深入闡發此四人對「河圖」、「洛書」之批判外,本研究亦循著四名學者的論述方向,找出其間的異同關係與學術傳承脈絡,冀能藉此一窺整個清初「圖書易學」研究的發展狀況

Hetu and Luoshu were pretty popular in the Northern Sung Dynasty. Nevertheless, a lot of scholars in the Yuan and Ming Dynasties questioned about the origin and impartation of the Hetu and Luoshu of the Sung Dynasty. Unfortunately, no particular book discussing this issue appeared. It was Huang Tsung-Hsi’s Yi xue xiang shu lun that started to analyze Tu Shu Yi comprehensively, initiating the atmosphere of the textual research of Hetu and Luoshu in the Ching Dynasty. Afterwards, his younger brother, Huang Tsung-Yen, continued his theory and considered that Tu and Shu were like ancient local records. Mao Chi-Ling used the strict document textual criticism methodology to research Hetu and Luoshu. And Hu Wei’s Yi tu ming bian was the epitome of this school. The directions of the theories of these four scholars were categorized into three portions: presuming the original appearance of ancient Hetu and Luoshu, refuting the forced analogy and incoherence of Tu Shu Yi Xue as well as discussing the damage of Tu Shu Yi Xue to traditional Yi-ology, and tracing the origin and evolution of Hetu and Luoshu of the Sung Dynasty. Besides interpreting the four scholars’ criticisms on Hetu and Luoshu deeply, the directions of the theories of the four scholars were followed in the current study in order to find out the difference and sameness among their theories, explore the context of their academic heritage, and look into the development of the research of Tu Shu Yi Xue in the early Ching Dynasty