題名:大旨談情--《紅樓夢》作者「試驗性自我」的建構

本文從敘事治療的角度,論證《紅樓夢》作者以小說作為創傷經驗的回憶與敘事,藉由賈寶玉、林黛玉「自我形象」的建構,作為探索「情」此一人生課題之「試驗性自我」。全文分以下三種面向:首先,《紅樓夢》作者以「賈寶玉」此一人物塑造,建構出乖覺有禮、雜學才情之「試驗性自我」,此乃作者自幼在貴冑世宦之家成長,後天應對人世時,所體認到的人際互動之他者認知,這種「試驗性自我」乃為服膺主流敘事的生存之道所建構而成。其次,作者由歷史上「正邪兩賦」之人物品鑑,建構出乖僻邪謬、不肖濁物、呆傻瘋癲、情痴情種之賈寶玉自我形象,此乃作者反省其先天才性所稟賦,加上後天遭遇創傷事件後的自我認同概念,此為矛盾罪惡感心理下,所建構的正邪兩賦的「試驗性自我」,藉以舒放創傷記憶與修通未來的生命。最後,在《紅樓夢》敘事中,作者更塑造了賈寶玉、林黛玉「清明靈秀」的自我形象。此清明靈秀的品格,是《紅樓夢》作者從「人類關係」的終極思考出發,期許自己生命更臻圓滿境界的形象建構。透過敘事的歷程,作者塑造靈性穎慧、超逸不俗的「自我形象」,作為探索個體化過程之「試驗性自我」,也在敘事過程中,提出「到頭一夢,萬境歸空」的了悟,為生命開啟自我治療與救贖的可能性。

This paper arguments the process of construction on the "self-image" of Jia Baoyu and Lin Daiyu by Cao Xueqin, the author of classic "The Dream of the Red Chamber", from the perspectives of narrative therapy to delve into the life issue on "sentiment" of "The experimental self." There are three dimensions in construction in thispaper: Firstly, the author constructs the self-image of shrewdness and courtesy as well as intelligence and sentiment of za xue (miscellaneous knowledge) through the character shaping of "Jai Baoyu." This is the interpersonal perception of others realized by the author of "The Dream of the Red Chamber" who grew up in an honorable and official family and dealt with worldly affairs afterwards, as such self image approved by the "mainstream narrative." Secondly, from the perspective of sexualism, the author constructs Jai Baoyu's self image of perversity, wrong-headedness, unworthy and filthy creature, dull-wittedness and insanity, and affectionate person of amour passionné from historical appraisal in individuals of "good and badness." It manifests the author's introspection of his natural endowment of talent, coupled with the concept of self-identity resulted from a drastic change the his family underwent, i.e. the self image constructed under the survival and defense mechanism. Finally, in narration of "Dream of the Red Chamber", the author further constructs the self-image of "spirit mind and cleverness and grace" of Jia Baoyu and Lin Daiyu from the perspective of transcendentalism. The personality of "spirit mind and cleverness and grace" is such a type admired and expected by the author of "Dream of the Red Chamber". By the progress of narrative, the author delves into the life issue on "sentiment" of "The experimental self" through the process of construction on the "self-image" of Jia Baoyu and Lin Daiyu. He also ushered in the possibility of self healing and salvage for life during the progress of narrative.