題名:文化親密與城市認同--全球體系下的臺北捷運

本文將臺北近期落成的捷運視為文化親密的空間,是臺北居民在臺灣特殊的政治情勢與 變動的全球經濟背景之下,重新塑造集體認同感的地方。在國家與政治的層次上,臺北捷運 導正乘客行為的努力並非是臺灣第一次的禮節運動,卻是少數被民眾支持的。臺北居民根據 他們共有的每日通勤經驗,正在創造一股集體意識。這樣的集體經驗幫助他們重新思考與國 家的關係。臺北捷運雖然一度被等同於政府無能的例子,今天它已成為臺北居民榮譽感的象 徵。在全球及經濟的層面上,乘客配合的意願反映臺北居民自我認同逐漸轉向全球化的世 界。捷運的完成與臺灣經濟轉型、以及作為全球經濟樞紐的「全球城市」的崛起同步發生。 遵守捷運規則並維持其正面形象,反映臺北市民努力使臺北市具備經濟競爭力的期待。然 而,臺灣經濟逐漸全球化,也同時強化身為政經中心的臺北與其他地區之間長期內部不平等 的情形。每日臺北通勤族的守法行為對照外來遊客不斷發生的脫序行為,似乎更突顯全球化 的臺北與臺灣其他去工業化地區的差異。

This article sees the Taipei Mass Rapid Transit System as a space of cultural intimacy wherein metropolitan Taipei residents (re) shape their collective identity against Taiwan’s recent political history as well as within the current global economic context. Temporally, the knowledge derived from the shared sentiment of cultural intimacy helped people in Taipei to construct a present self that is civilized and enlightened, separating from their politically repressive and unruly past. Spatially, as Taiwan is increasingly integrated into the global system and highly receptive to changes in the world economy, the metropolitan Taipei residents’ new self-identity also takes on new significance. The timing of the completion of the Taipei MRT coincided with Taiwan’s recent economic restructuring on the one hand and the emergence of global cities as the main site of global economic competition on the other. Behaving in an orderly way as well as keeping a positive image of the Taipei MRT, therefore, resonates with Taipei residents’ efforts and desire to keep their city economically competitive. The contrast between the refined manners of Taipei’s daily commuters and the recurring misdemeanors of out-of-town visitors on the Taipei MRT seems only to confirm the growing discrepancy between a globalizing Taipei and Taiwan’s deindustrialized hinterland that is gradually lagging behind. Yet, the anxiety seeping through some of the self-deprecating comments I heard during the course of my research clearly indicates the precarious nature of the current global economic system and the resulting challenges faced, and uncertainties felt, by the Taiwanese people including those in Taipei.