題名:中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險行為意向之探究

臺灣是目前全球老化指數最高的國家,照顧年長失能或失智的長輩,成為家人不得不面對的責任與課題。為了解中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險的行為意向,本研究以計畫行為理論為基礎,並依據知覺風險理論增加「知覺風險」構面,建立中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險行為意向的研究架構。本研究以南投縣45歲以上中高齡者為研究對象,透過問卷調查方法,探討影響中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險行為意向的因素。研究結果發現,中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險的「行為態度」、「主觀規範」、「知覺行為控制」及「行為意向」的認同度隨著教育程度愈高而增加;經濟狀況越富裕者對購買商業型長期照護保險的「行為態度」及「行為意向」的認同度也越高。此外,多元迴歸分析結果顯示「行為態度」、「主觀規範」及「知覺行為控制」皆會正向影響中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險的行為意向,其中以「行為態度」及「知覺行為控制」的影響效果最高;而「主觀規範」則會透過「行為態度」的中介效果對中高齡者購買商業型長期照護保險的行為意向有正向影響。

It has become an important issue in Taiwan for all families that have to take care of the seniors with disability or dementia as it relates to the rapidly growing aging population and the lack of youth to care for said population. In order to understand the intention of the middle-aged and the elder people to purchase commercial long-term care insurance, we analyze studies based on the theory of planned behavior, the dimension of perceived risk, and the theory of perceived risk, to establish the research framework. People aged over 45 who live in Nantou County were the subjects in this research. A questionnaire was used to investigate the factors that affected the behavior of the middle-aged people and elders purchasing commercial long-term care insurance. The result showed that higher education levels accompanied higher recognition of behavioral attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, and behavioral intention. The recognition of behavioral attitude and behavioral intention for purchasing commercial long-term care insurance were also higher for the wealthy. In addition, multivariate regression analysis also found that behavioral attitude, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control would all positively affect the behavioral intention of the middle-aged people and elders in purchasing commercial long-term care insurance. Behavioral attitude and perceived behavioral control had the greatest effect. Subject norm had a significantly positive effect on behavioral intention through the mediating effect of attitude.