題名:《說文解字》重出字探析

《說文解字》為我國系統性字書之祖,許慎(58-147)從文字形、音、義之初始結合加以解說,探求字之本義及本形,企圖建立以小篆為字樣之用字系統。就其以形義緊密結合角度樹立標準用字之方法而言,每一項所需傳述的語言(語義),當僅對應於一個最能相應的文字形體,是以,「一職能一字形」似應為最為妥適的文字規範體系;再從貼合本形及本義的溯源脈絡觀之,一個字形於原初創製之時,當僅被賦予一項語言傳述功能,是以,「一字形一職能」似應為最具邏輯性的文字發展結果。然而,在《說文解字》中,除一字頭相應一釋義之「一字形一職能」單純情形外,另見:(一)一字頭下另附重文之「多字形一職能」情形;(二)一字形重出對應於不同字頭或有多重釋義之「一字形多職能」情形;(三)一字形重現於兩處且皆為字頭之特殊情形。上述之第(一)種情形,明顯為不同階段文字發展產生之必然結果,後二種「重出」現象相對於《說文解字》企圖建立之文字系統及字書編輯體制,其合理性則似有疑慮,故為本文擬探討之課題。

“Shuo Wen Jie Zi” as the progenitor of the systemic dictionaries, Xu Shen (58-147) explained Chinese characters from the the initial binding of the text form, sound and meaning, and explored the original meaning and font of the Chinese characters, he wanted to establish a Xiaozhuan-based system. According to the method of combining shape and meaning to establish standards of using words, language (semantics) required each narrated, when only one corresponding to the most appropriate form of words, "one font, one function" seems to be the best rule; next, from this point of origin of the characters -formation, when a character was created, there should only be one kind of communication feature, therefore, " one font, one function "should seem the most logical character development outcomes. However, in the “Shuo Wen Jie Zi”, In addition to the simple case than a character corresponds to a meaning, there are several other situations :(i) There are Chinese character variations blow the official seal characters, it’s the situation of "several fonts, one function” ; (ii) A font appears blow several official seal caracters or is not only one meaning, it’s the situation of "one font, several functions”; (iii) A font appears several times and be the official seal characters. The corollary of the above paragraph (i) types of situations, obviously for different stages of development to produce the text, other situations respect to the " Shuo Wen Jie Zi " an attempt to establish the system of writing and word book editing system, its legitimacy is It seems to have doubts, so for this article was to explore the topic.