題名:高齡者送餐服務方案之日臺比較

日台是陸續踏上高齡國家的亞太夥伴,不論在社會發展與變遷路徑,乃至於人口高齡化現象及高齡者福利政策發展等面向,兩國之間有極多類似及可相互對照之處。儘管日台的飲食習慣與烹飪手法各有其特色與差異,實施至今的高齡者送餐服務也在預防重於治療的時代中,扮演起高齡者成功在地老化與社區照顧關懷服務的重要角色。因此,探究日台高齡者送餐服務方案內涵之相關議題具有其特殊意義。本研究採用文獻資料的比較研究法,釐清日台高齡者送餐服務方案的發展過程、實施背景與相關措施,了解日台高齡者送餐服務方案的實施經驗及其成效與現況。透過彙整日台高齡者送餐服務方案的相關執行模式及統整既有的餐食提供方式,分析日台高齡者送餐服務方案內涵,探究相關課題並剖析其差異。再據以兩國之比較結果,提出可供今後發展高齡者送餐服務方案之建議。

Japan has the world’s fastest ageing society and Taiwan is a rapidly ageing society. These two East Asian countries share numerous similarities worthy of comparison in areas such as social development, evolutionary pathway, population ageing, and the development of welfare policies for senior citizens. Although dietary habits and cooking styles in Japan and Taiwan differ significantly, they both have ongoing meal delivery service programs that play a critical role in senior citizens’ successful ageing in place and community care services. Prevention of malnutrition is widely accepted to be greatly more beneficial than its treatment. Thus, it is important to understand and evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of meal delivery service programs for senior citizens in Japan and Taiwan. For thus study, the researchers utilized literature review, comparative study, implementation experience, and examined current meal delivery service programs for senior citizens in both Japan and Taiwan. We also examined and analyzed the background, development, implementation and related measures of the programs. The study findings engendered the proposal of several suggestions for future improvement of meal delivery service programs for senior citizens in Taiwan.