題名:高中學生決策能力與氣候變遷調適素養改變之教學研究

本研究設計氣候變遷調適為主軸的社會性科學議題課程,並探討教學前、後,學生決策能力(辨識兩難問題、區別差異、形成判準、運用策略進行權衡、做出決定並提出缺點)與氣候變遷調適素養(調適認知、調適態度、調適行動力)的表現與變化情形。本研究採單組前後測設計,以便利取樣選取桃園市某高中二年級共37位學生作為研究樣本,進行兩週共四節課的教學實施(課程名稱:海岸線的未來)。研究蒐集學生的「學習單、情境式決策能力試題、氣候變遷調適素養問卷前、後測」等資料,利用描述性統計、無母數檢定法的魏氏考驗、U考驗進行分析。結果發現:教學與課程對於提升學生整體決策能力有顯著幫助,尤其在「形成判準、運用策略進行權衡、做出決定並提出缺點」等三種能力的進步最為明顯;對於提升學生整體「氣候變遷調適素養」(包含調適認知、調適態度與調適行動力)也有顯著幫助;學生傾向從「生態保育」的觀點進行方案的抉擇,其次為「安全功能性」與「社會經濟」。

This study aims to explore students' improvements in decision-making abilities (i.e., identifying controversies and differentiation, generating criteria, using strategies to compare pros and cons, making and evaluating decisions), and climate change adaptability literacy (i.e., cognition, attitude and action) after socio-scientific issues instruction. The one-group pretest-posttest design was adopted with a technique of convenient sampling (37 sophomore students from a senior high school in Taoyuan City) in the study. The data including the pre- and post- tests of decision-making ability, questionnaire of climate change adaptability literacy and worksheets were collected and analyzed with nonparametric statistics. The results showed that the students' overall decision-making ability was improved significantly after socio-scientific issues instruction; the students' overall climate change adaptability literacy was improved significantly after socio-scientific issues instruction; most of the students intended to make their decisions from the "ecological protection" view.