題名:世紀杪「先進社會」的樣貌與窘態

本文首先分析當代所謂的「先進」社會,莫非為歐、美、日資本主義發達過頭的 城市化、工業化、世俗化的西方社會。三、四百年來,西方挾其堅船利砲和民主制度,企圖 征服全球,以致在思想觀念方面亦強調西方的重要,而視其餘的世界為落後、貧窮、愚昧的 地區。這種西方優勢與鴨霸的心態甚至也在西方大哲如馬克思與韋伯的世界觀中浮現。 其次,本文指出,由於蘇東波變天及中、韓、越三個共黨政權採行改革開放政策,遂使 市場與商品經濟成為世界杪東西方社會企圖落實的經濟制度。再其次論文提及西方多世紀以 來工業化的結果,造成人們對勞動的方式與意義有了結構上重大之評價,或視勞動為富裕之 創造、自我之實現,或視勞動為受束縛的苦役,為人類的異化。要之,現代社會中,絕大多 數人視勞動為謀生的手段,為人役於物的疏離現象。接著論文析述科技的發達對生產、消費 和環境的衝擊,特別是在盲目生產、大量消費之下,人類對自然資源之破壞濫用,導致生態 失衡。與此相關的是全球人口的迅速增加,家庭與生育計劃推動之挫折困難,以及愛滋病之 蔓延擴散,凡此種種,都造成現代社會為風險特大的社會。如何肆應並思考當代社會之風險 性與現代性乃為學者當務之急。

The article exposes and analyzes some basic features of Western society at the turn of the century. Following Stuart Hall's criticism of the concept of "the West and the rest", it discusses the supremacy of the so-called "free world". The essay then deals with the Pyrrhic victory of capitalism over communism by analyzing the overwhelming success of the market economy. The meaning and role of labour during the same period is explicated and evaluated. The treatise also discusses the global effect of science and technology on the change of modes of production, consumption and the environment. The problems arising from demographic change as well as the risk which modern society is involved in are also thoroughly assessed. Finally, the author concludes that contemporary society is still engaged in a relentless process of formation and transition.