題名:居民生活圈、文化社會與城鄉關係之研究

本研究旨在探討崁頂鄉與周圍鄉鎮、大都市之間的城鄉關係,與以往研究不同的 ,本研究採用文化社會因素與聚落型態之間關連性的觀點為切入點,城鄉關係亦著重在居民 的生活圈分析上。文化社會因素以及居民生活圈的需要,如何影響到城鄉關係的轉變,乃成 為本研究的重點。採取官方資料蒐集、相關地圖研判、問卷調查表、深入訪談表、田野調查 土地使用情形、單變項與雙變項統計、內容分析等研究工具,依八村人口數,按一定比例抽 取八村共 381 份有效樣本,深入訪談八份樣本。結果發現: (一 ) 同姓聚落形成特殊的社 會關係以及向心型的聚落型態。 (二 ) 城鄉關係的中心地位,自早期的東港溪轉移到今天 的內陸道路系統,也改變了居民生活圈的範圍。 (三 ) 在不同時期,崁頂鄉與周圍鄉鎮、 大都市的城鄉關係發生了轉變,背後力量主要來自於居民生活圈、交通條件的改變、社會變 遷以及政治濟環境的開放自由。 (四 ) 在崁頂鄉, 幾十年來人口一直維持在 13000 ∼ 14000 人,人口移動並未成為城鄉關係發生的主因,居民生活圈的需要以及社會變遷,才是 城鄉關係發生的主因。 (五 ) 地緣關係的連繫以鄉土神的宗教信仰做為表徵,各村村廟慶 典活動範圍與居民生活圈大小有的一致,也有的不一致。 (六 ) 東港溪流域蘊育了崁頂鄉 各村落特殊的鄉土文化與產業活動。 (七 ) 文化社會體系與聚落生態適應,具有密切關連 。 (八 ) 近年來,崁頂鄉鄉民社會的本質與鄉民對現代化、都市化的渴望,二者並存且平 行發展,顯示本鄉社會文化變遷正在醞釀中。依據研究發現提出城鄉關係研究領域的新觀點 ,以及未來城鄉連結交流及均衡發展的建議,俾供參考。

The purposes of this study were to investigate the urban-rural relationships of Kenting country with neighboring towns, countries and cities and to determine settlement pattern's development and inhabitants' living sphere in cultural, social context. Some research methods were taken including government report collecting, maps, questionnaire, in-depth interview, land-use survey, field work, statistic analysis and content analysis. Questionnaire and interview were administered to 389 country's inhabitants. The main findings were as follows: (1) Same-family name's settlements create special social relationships and concentric settlement pattern. (2)From past to today, we clearly find out the central status of Dongkarng river in urbanrural relationship was transferred into in-land road system. This outcome resulted in changing the peoples' living sphere. (3)There was a clear-out changes in urban-rural relationships of Kenting with neighboring towns, countries and cities in several different historical stages. Main forces of these changes were changes in peoples' living sphere, transportational conditions, social change and open-endedness of political, economic environments. (4) In Kenting, population movement was not real motivities in evolution of urban-rural relationship but peoples' living sphere and social changes. (5)Heimat gods were important symbols in connecting one place and another place. The spatial territory of some village temples' festivity were concordant with villagers' living sphere, but some were not. (6)Dongkarng river raised unique indigenous cultures and industry activities in every village. (7)Sociocultural system was closely related to Kenting settlement's ecological adaptation. (8)In recent times, there is the fact that the nature of folk society is in parallel with modernization, urbanization. This phenomenon represents that socio-cultural change is becoming in Kenting.