題名:電視新聞記者專業價值觀之研究

本研究以新聞總部或新聞中心設於臺北縣、市的電視臺新聞記者為研究對象,包括無線、衛星電視新聞臺之文字、攝影記者。自1997年8月15日至1997年9月15日進行施測,共發出306份問卷,經剔除無效問卷後,實際回收有效問卷為248份,有效樣本回收率為81%   本研究主要的研究發現如下:   整體而言,在電視新聞記者個人專業價值觀方面,受訪者最重視「專業責任」,受訪者認為電視新聞記者處理新聞時,應公平客觀,並做到查證的工作,同時也應幫助民眾了解國家社會情勢。受訪者最不重視「專業承諾」,他們認為,新聞工作對社會而言很重要,而且應對社會大眾負責,但是不認為新聞工作是項值得終生從的工作,對他們而言,薪資、升遷、工作穩定性等因素,仍非常重要。權力取向方面,受訪者認為新聞記或組織應制定工作倫理規範,並成立有影響力的專業組織。   在人口統計變項與電視新聞記者個人專業價值觀方面,女性記者比男性記者更認為,電視新聞記者應具有更高的教育水準;大專以上學歷的受訪者認為記者應有高學歷,但是高中職學歷的記者認為記者的職業資格的取得,應採取證照制。新聞傳播科系畢業的受訪者認為電視新聞記者應錄用相關科系者為佳。   文字記者較攝影記者重視學歷,攝影記者則是認為職業資格的取得應取採證照制。新聞工作年資3年以下的受訪者比新聞工作年資在7年以上的受訪者認為電視新聞記者為完成工作,應擁有職務上的特權。在未來五年的生涯規劃方面,計畫留在原新聞機構工作的受訪者認為,電視新聞記者必須接受更高的教育訓練;未來五年計畫轉行的受訪者,其工作承諾則最低。   在電視新聞記者評估組織專業價值觀方面,受訪者認為所屬電視臺實際上並未將新聞工作視為是一項獨特而重要的社會服務工作,也未要求新聞記者對複雜的問題提出分析解釋,或報導多數民眾感到興趣的新聞。同時更沒有提供新聞記者進修的機會。   本研究建議後續相關研究,應同時輔以深度訪談或焦團座談。另外,應將視臺視臺新聞部主管列入研究範圍。同時,在量表的設計上,將內外環境因素題項置入,以使研究更具實務價值。   對實務界的建議則是,重視「人力資源管理」,使適當的人在適當的職位上工作,並重 視新聞記者的生涯規劃,加強其對組織的忠誠度。

This study aims at understanding the professional values of the TV journalists and the news organizations. The survey of 248 journalists about individual professional values found that in the structural functional approach, journalists put the most emphasis on “professional responsibility”, the second is “professional autonomy”, the third is “professional knowledge” and the last is “professional commitment”. In the powerful approach, journalists put the most emphasis on “professional ethics”. Results also indicate that journalists think that their news organizations put the most emphasis on “social functiion”, the second is “news policies”, the least emphasis on “the opportunity of continuing-education “ and “professional ethics”. Further, analysis of survey data reveals that the characteristic of channel and demography variable are significants with the individual professional values of journalists. There are significants between the individual professional values of journalists and news organizations. In general, this study suggests that the following researches had better apply to the focus group method and put environment factors into the questionnaire. This study also suggests that news organizations have to pay attention to the human resource management.