題名:青少年的同伴選擇與同伴影響:基於學業投入與學業成就的縱向社會網絡分析

以756名中學生為研究對象,對學業投入、學業成就、同伴團體進行追蹤測量,探討青少年同伴團體的學業投入及學業成就是否存在同伴選擇與同伴影響效應。結果表明:(1)在1年的追蹤時間中,青少年學業投入的發展呈下降趨勢,初始水平與下降速度負相關,學業成就的發展呈上升趨勢,初始水平與上升速度無顯著相關;(2)學業投入與學業成就存在同伴選擇效應,青少年傾向選擇與自己學業投入及學業成就相似的個體構建同伴團體;(3)青少年的學業投入及學業成就與同伴逐漸趨近相似,即同伴影響效應顯著。

A total of 756 adolescents were tracked to complete the questionnaires of academic engagement, academic achievement, and peer nomination. The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of peer selection and peer influence on adolescent academic engagement and academic achievement. The results showed that: 1) Adolescents’ academic engagement presented a decreasing trend in the period of 1-year, and the initial levels were negatively related to the growth rate. Besides, adolescents’ academic achievement presented an increasing trend, and the initial levels were not related to the growth rate. 2) Peer selection effects of academic engagement and academic achievement were significant. Adolescents tend to select peers with similar academic engagement and academic achievement. 3) Peer influence effects of academic engagement and academic achievement were significant as well.Adolescents’ academic engagement and academic achievement became more and more similar to their peer groups.