題名:兒童情緒智力發展之研究

本研究旨在探討兒童情緒智力的理論基礎與概念,藉此編製出測量兒童情緒智力的量表與測驗,以瞭解目前國內兒童的情緒智力與發展狀況,比較不同性別與年級的兒童在情緒智力上的差異情形,並探討兒童的智力與其情緒智力發展的關係,以及兩者對於兒童情緒智力發展的預測功能。 根據文獻與理論探討,本研究認為情緒智力包括自我情緒智力與人際情緒智力兩大層面,各自涵蓋情緒覺察、情緒了解、情緒推理、情緒判斷、情緒表達、情緒調節、情緒激勵以及情緒反省等八個情緒能力成分,而兒童情緒智力的內涵與發展也是如此。 本研究採用橫斷法研究兒童情緒智力的發展,研究樣本以台灣地區不同縣市國小學童為研究對象,採用分層的叢集取樣,共計六個學校十八個班級,回收的有效樣本總計605名兒童,男童311名、女童294名,二年級有199名,四年級有200名,六年級則有206名。 本研究主要採用自編「兒童情緒思維自陳量表」、「兒童情緒思維情境測驗」為測量兒童情緒智力的工具,以「兒童情緒思維背景資料調查表」調查兒童的智力分數(包括CPM和SPM原始分數)以及學業成績(上學期智育總平均分數)作為分析之用,並採用「國小學童生活經驗量表」、「社交測量」與「兒童情緒適應檢核量表」等工具為效標考驗研究工具的效度,結果發現兩份自編主要測量工具的信度和效度尚佳。 綜合本研究的研究發現、分析結果與討論,歸納出下列結論:一、兒童的自我與人際情緒智力之間呈現中度以上顯著正相關。二、兒童的自我與人際情緒激勵、反省與推理能力高於情緒表達能力。三、女童的情緒智力顯著高於男童。四、四年級和六年級兒童的情緒智力大都顯著高於二年級兒童。五、兒童的智力分數與其情緒智力之間呈現低度正相關。六、兒童智力分數及情緒智力分數對於其學業成績有顯著的預測功能 ,整體解釋力尚可,其中以智力分數的預測力較高。七、「兒童情緒思維自陳量表」與「兒童情緒思維情境測驗」兩種測量工具之間有顯著的低中度正相關,各有特點與適用範圍。 再者,根據研究發現與結論,本研究也提出一些有關情緒教育與輔導應用以及日後進一步研究的建議。

The main purposes of the study were to explore the theories and concepts of development of children''''s emotional intelligence, to design instruments of measuring children''''s emotional intelligence, to analyze the status of the development of children''''s emotional intelligence in Taiwan, to examine the relationship between intelligence score and emotional intelligence score, and to examine the predictors of the school academic score. According to the literature review, the study proposed that emotional intelligence contains two domains of both the intrapersonal emotional intelligence and the interpersonal emotional intelligence, respectively including eight skills of emotional awareness, understanding, reasoning, judgement, expression, regulation, motivation, and reflection. The study designed several instruments including Self-Report Scale of Children''''s Emotional Thinking and Situational Test of Children''''s Emotional Thinking to measure the development of children''''s emotional intelligence. Both the reliability and validity of two main instruments of children''''s emotional intelligence were fair. The research using cross-sectional method selected 18 classes of sixelementary schools in Taiwan of which the valid sample included 605 2nd, 4th and 6th grade students. The main findings of this study were concluded as follows: 1.The relationship between intrapersonal emotional intelligence and the interpersonal emotional intelligence of children was significantly positive. 2.The abilities of children''''s emotional motivation, reflection and reasoning were higher than the emotional expression ability.3.The emotional intelligence of girls was significantly higher than boys''''. 4.The emotional intelligence of 4th and 6th grade children was significantly higher than 2nd grade children''''s. 5.The relationship between intelligence score and emotional intelligence score of children was positive. 6.Both the intelligence score and emotional intelligence score were significant predictors of children''''s school academic score, especially the intelligence score. 7.The relationship between both results of Self-Report Scale of Children''''s Emotional Thinking and Situational Test of Children''''s Emotional Thinking was significantly positive, and both instruments had their own advantages. Based on the findings above, the guidance and implications to the emotional education as well as the suggestions for further research were proposed.