題名:從郭店楚簡論《老子》書中段落與章節之問題

本文認為《老子》最原始之文本是經由口傳方式傳播之韻語,這些原始文本在流傳之中被搜集後,經過整合、詮釋、引申和補充,逐漸擴大而形成今日吾人所見《老子》書申之章節形式。《老子》書之所以形成,乃是基於後人不斷詮釋、引申與補充既有文本之結果。而《老子》文本之形成與發展的此一歷程,唯有透過像郭店本這樣時代較早的《老子》其中之段落和章節結構和今本之分析和比對,才能有較為清楚之認識。而經由《老子》書文本形成和演進之研究,更可進一步解釋老子思想或道家思想早期發展之情形。 因此本文透過郭店本《老子》甲乙丙三組文本之逐文考察,及其與今本之對照,以「文句段落」之分析為基礎,研究《老子》書之章節結構之問題,並藉由此一問題之處理來和《老子》書之形成及老子思想之起源和發展相互印證。

This article is a research on the construction and evolovement of paragraphs and chapters in Lao-tzu by the Guodian manuscripts of bamboo slips discovered at Hu-Nan province of China on 1993. The original Lao-tzu text was spread by hearsay, and was interpreted and supplemented to become a newer and bigger chapters. Guodian manuscripts is the oldest text of Lao-tzu ever existed. It must be inspiring while we make contrasts between Guodian manuscripts and the common edition of Lao-tzu (王弼本). It will make us to comprehend the process in which Lao-tzu text had evolved and how the thought of Lao-tzu arose in pre-Chin period. This target was undertaken by examining the three parts of Guodian bamboo slips literally in this article.