題名:產品符號學與解構理論

設計,是解決人與物之間的問題;產品,則是解決問題的結果。產品設計既是一種人造物,造形便是一種具備可理解並且蘊含訊息傳遞意義的產物,受到文化社會的影響。許多我們看起來似乎是自然而然的事物,其實都是文化的產物,具有可資理解並能夠被詮釋的意義。事物具有可理解的習慣方式,設計者若是無視於存於其中理性架構,那麼造形的意義傳達與使用者之間便會產生謬誤,這是產品符號學建立的基礎。但是建立結構,卻也失卻混沌未明時的開放性與不確定性。透過解構理論的操作手法分析事物存在的本源,以此使產品符號學處於不斷的解構與重新建構的狀態之中,以免流於表象操作的結果。

Design is the way to resolve the problem between human and object, and product becomes resolution. On the point, product is an artificial object what must contain meaningful construction messages and be influenced by society and culture. If designers ignore those rational construction messages of product, they might mistransmit those messages and led users to misunderstand the meaning of product. This is the reason Product Semiotic should seek to understand users’ recognizant structure. However, construction messages make things clear by rules but might lose different point of view. We may dissolve the master narratives of construction messages by Deconstruction in order to keep design doing analysis, deconstruction, and reconstruction not only represent appearance.