題名:展示臺灣:一九○三年大阪內國勸業博覽會臺灣館之研究

一九○三年日本在大阪舉辦了「第五回內國勸業博覽會」,並且在會場內配置了極為明顯的空間以展示殖民地臺灣,這是日本統治臺灣八年之後,首度將殖民地呈現於世人面前的展示,同時還邀集了大批臺灣士紳赴日參觀。本文嘗試藉著此次博覽會,探討日本如何呈顯殖民地臺灣?進入會場的日本臣民用何種眼光來觀看理解臺灣?赴日參觀此次博覽會的臺灣士紳,他們眼中所 看到的臺灣館、博覽會和日本本國又是何種面貌與景象?而這些觀看活動的背後對應了何種政治、經濟與社會文化的現象?本文發現,臺灣館的展示出現策展者伊能嘉矩與殖民政府理念不合的問題,顯示殖民者對於如何呈顯臺灣,以及如何理解臺灣,仍處在異質而紛殊的狀態。策展者理性精心設計的展示內容,觀者卻自有其解讀的脈絡,許多日人看完臺灣館後仍然認為臺灣多野番土匪,顯示臺灣館並未成功地努日本治臺的成果灌輸給日本人。至於「殖產興業」、「文明開化」這兩項博監會所欲展示的主流價值,則成功地傳達給參觀大阪博覽會的臺灣士紳,然而臺人欲藉博覽會所吸收到新知改善教育與經濟環境,卻面臨總督府的層層制約,顯示博覽會即便傳遞了「殖產興業」的共同主流價值,但在現實層面上,臺灣仍然得放置在殖民地的遠端後進位置,不能任意超越母國。

In 1903 Japan held “The Fifth National Exhibition for Encouraging Trade and Industry” at Osaka. This was the first time Japan could exhibit their ruling efforts after seizing Taiwan in 1895, and in this context, the Taiwan Pavilion became the most focal point of the exhibition site. In order to further the mutual understanding between Taiwan and Japan, the colonial government called together a large number of Taiwanese gentlemen who went to Japan to visit the Exhibition. How did Japan present her first colony? In what vision did the Japanese fairgoers look and catch on Taiwan? How did the Taiwanese gentlemen watch and receive the representing image of the Taiwan Pavilion, the exhibition site, and the landscape of Japan? Our first finding is that the idea of Ino Kanori, the designer of the Taiwan Pavilion, did not conform to that of the colonial government. This contradictions reflects the heterogeneity of colonial knowledge between the bureaucrat and scholar, and the designer and fairgoer. A large number of Japanese fairgoers still considered Taiwan as the land of “the barbarian and bandit” even after they visited the Taiwan Pavilion. However, the main merits of the exhibition, “shokusan k?gyo? (encouraging industry)” and “bunmei kaika (civilization and enlightenment),” were successfully transmitted to the Taiwanese fairgoers. Incompatibly, when they went back to Taiwan with these merits and tried to promote education and economic environment, the colonial government hedged them about. Although the Osaka Exhibition offered the “shokusan k?gy? merit to both the Japanese and Taiwanese fairgoers, the Taiwanese did not have the same benefit as their Japanese counterparts. The fantastic site of the exhibition was, by and large, a true representation of “heterotopia of deviation” between the colony and the empire proper.