題名:建構學習型組織的概念架構及其在學校的實踐

學習型組織的理念吸引人,又有具體可應用的實踐策略,國內相關的研究近年來也逐漸增加,不過,在教育改革的各種努力中,並沒有突顯「把學校改造成一個學習型組織」的觀點,學校與企業固然不同,但是,也沒有證據顯示,學習型組織不能適用於學校。基於上述的動機,本文首先從概念上論述學習型組織的「是什麼」、「為什麼」以及「如何」,並且以一個概念架構來說明學習型組織的建構途徑。其次則就筆者過去與學校進行合作行動研究的結果,來說明學習型組織在學校實踐的策略。 本研究結果肯定領導人的承諾及清楚的願景是學習型組織實踐的關鍵,研究結果如下: (一) 為了建立願景,校長需要有承諾。 (二) 願景建立之後,就要讓願景被看見,聽得到,真正成為學校活動的指引。 (三) 學習型學校應該具備「有共同願景」、「能有效溝通」以及「能自發性學習」的特徵,初步獲得比較多的學校老師之共識。 (四) 文獻分析結果指出推展學習型學校的主要障礙因素為:工作太忙、沒有時間,也獲本研究之支持。 (五) 領導人以身作則擁護並且支持學習型組織的理念,是學習型組織理念能實踐的關鍵因素。 (六) 願景是行動的指引,領導人要常檢核學校的活動與願景有沒有關係。

The learning organization has been viewed as the powerful organization in the new century. The theories and practices have been clearly articulated in the related literature. However, It was absent from the recent educational reform programs. I other words, the vision that transforming our school as learning organizations has been ignored in most of the educational reform literature. Based on background of the study, the paper first conceptually identified the "what", "why" and "how" of the learning organization. Then, the conceptual framework to build the learning organization was provided. Finally, results of a collaborative action research to describe strategies applied in the school were reported. Study results re-confirm the following critical effects toward a learning organization: commitment from leaders and articulated vision. The study results were further defined as the following: 1. In order to build the shared vision, the principal needs to demonstrate his/her commitment. 2. The vision need to be highlighted and become the guidance of the school management. 3. The characteristics of a learning school include the shared vision, effective communication, and initiated learning activities. 4. Lack of time was identified by the previous literature as the major obstacle of constructing the learning organization was supported by this study. 5. Leaders who fully support the idea of a learning organization are critical to theory in action. 6. Leader are supposed to check continually the relationship between the school vision and its programs.