題名:國民中學校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動與學校效能關係之研究

摘要

本研究目的,旨在在瞭解國民中學校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動與學校效能的現況與差異情形,據以提出結論與建議,期以作為強化校長服務領導、教師教學創新、增進教師社群互動、提升學校效能之參考。本研究之目的為:一、瞭解國民中學校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動與學校效能的現況。

二、分析不同背景變項之國民中學教師在校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動及學校效能各變項間差異情形。

三、探討校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動及學校效能的關係性。

四、探討國民中學校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動及學校效能整體相關。

五、探究國民中學校長服務領導、教師教學創新、社群互動與學校效能整體因果關係。

為達上述目的,本研究以相關文獻探討,以建立理論與研究架構,作為設計研究工具之依據。並採用問卷調查方式,取樣對象為台灣地區公立國民中學教師,為使樣本具有代表性,首先採取分層立意取樣,將母群體分為北、中、南、東等四區。再依多階段取樣,以縣市及學校規模分層,計有小型學校、中小型學校、中型學校、中大型學校、大型學校等五種類型,共抽取學校數72所,抽樣人數計1510人,再進行問卷施測,回收有效問卷1280份,最後將正式問卷資料進行統計分析;其方法有描述性統計分析(descriptive statistics analysis)、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析(one-way ANOVA)、皮爾遜積差相關(Pearson correlation)、典型相關、結構方程模式(structural equation modeling)等加以分析。

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to provide conclusions and suggestions by investigating the current situations and differences of the junior high schools. The following factors are considered: principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction and the school effectiveness. The purpose of this research can be summarized as follow:

1. To understand the current situation of the junior high school effectiveness, principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

2. To analyze the differences in junior high school effectiveness, principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

3. To discuss the relationship between the junior high school effectiveness, principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

4. To discuss the overall relation between the junior high school effectiveness, principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

5. To investigate the logical relationship between the junior high school effectiveness, principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

To achieve the purpose mentioned above, the present research is designed based on the literatures. The research is performed by questionnaire from the teachers of national junior high schools. To demonstrate the purpose of the present research, we firstly use the stratified purposeful sampling. The population is divided as north part, middle part, south part, and east part of Taiwan. Multi-stage sampling is further applied. The stages are according to the size of school, there are small sized, middle small sized, middle sized, middle large sized, large sized 5 types of school. In total there are 72 sampling schools with 1510 teachers. The analysis are done on the retrieved effective questionnaire of number 1280. The analysis methods include: descriptive statistics analysis, independent sample T test, one-way MANOVA, Pearson correlation, canonical correlation, structural equation modleing.

4. The effectiveness of junior high school is best improved by teaching quality.

5. Male teachers have better awareness of principal’s servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, community interaction, and the school effectiveness than female teachers.

6. For the teachers older than 51 years old and who serve more than 21 years agree and identify principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, community interaction, and the school effectiveness better.

7. The awareness of principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation,community interaction, and the school effectiveness is not related to the education background.

8. The expectation of principal's servant-leadership is higher and the awareness of community interaction is stronger for the school smaller than 12 classes.

9. The teachers from the remote area have better performance on community interaction and the school effectiveness.

10. Teacher's instructional innovation, interaction between teacher's community, and school effectiveness are improved when principal's servant-leadership is better.

11. The school effectiveness is improved when school values teacher's instructional innovation and interaction of teacher's community more.

12. The school effectiveness is improved when the interaction of teacher's community is improved.

13. The school effectiveness is improved when principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction performs better.

14. The school effectiveness mode of junior high schools fits the indicators.

15. There is a obvious relation between the school effectiveness and principal's servant-leadership, teacher's instructional innovation, and community interaction.

16. The school effectiveness is directly affected by the principal's servant-leadership and the community interaction.

The present research provide the result conclusions and suggestions to junior high school principals, teachers, administration offices and follow up researchers.

Keywords: servant-leadership, instructional innovation, community interaction, school effectiveness.