題名:臺灣同志運動的機構化:以同志諮詢熱線為例

台灣同志運動近年來出現兩個新發展,也就是「機構化」與「體制化」。本文針對同志諮詢熱線進行個案研究,以更清楚地認識這些新發展。首先,修改McAdam等學者研究社運的分析架構,進而提出研究同運的分析架構,並運用它 來討論熱線的運作與發展。其次,針對以下幾個議題進行討論。就政治機會而言,政府對於同志權益的侵害與相關政策的推動,以及選舉制度所提供的對話機會,對於熱線所產生的機會與限制。就動員結構而言,影響個人參與熱線並持續擔任義工的因素,還有熱線運用哪些社會網絡與組織架構進行動員與運作,以及熱線經費來源多元化的原因。就詮釋架構過程而言,熱線與哪些對象進行論辯,以及熱線的媒體策略和與大眾媒體的關係。就經濟/社會/文化變遷的關係,資本主義發展和都市化程度提高、以及台灣傳統文化和文化全球化等,這些現象與同運和熱線的關係。就與其他社運團體的關係而言,分析熱線與其他社運團體之間,相互學習、合作、影響、資源共享、競爭、對抗等關係。最後,本文歸納這五組因素之間的關係,並提出對於熱線運作與發展的建議。

In recent years, Tongzhi movements in Taiwan have become more institutionalized than ever. I choose Hotline as the subject of my research to gain more insight into this development. To begin with, I revise the analytical structure of social movements proposed by McAdam and other scholars and come up with the analytical structure of Tongzhi movements. I use this structure to discuss how Hotline runs and develops. Secondly, I discuss the following issues. In terms of political opportunities, I explore the opportunities and limitations brought by the violation of gay rights by the government, other Tongzhi-related policies, and the elections. In terms of mobilizing structures, I probe into the factors which affect people's intention to be volunteers and their dedication to Hotline, what kinds of social networks and organizational forms do Hotline use to mobilize and run, and the reason of the funds diversify. In terms of framing processes, I discuss the targets of debates with which Hotline produces the frame, the media strategy with which the frame is distributed and the relationship with mass media. In terms of economic/social/cultural transformation, I survey the influence of capitalism, urbanization, Chinese traditional culture, and cultural globalization on Hotline and Tongzhi movements. In terms of the relationship with other social movement organizations, I study the interaction relations (learning from each other, cooperation, mutual influence, resource sharing, competition and confrontation) with other social movement organizations. Lastly, I analyze the relationship between these five factors and bring about some suggestions on the operation and future development of Hotline.