題名:玄與重玄:孫盛的《老子》詮釋

孫盛(307-378),字安國,是東晉中期著名的史學家、玄學家。魏晉玄學的發展,在郭象注《莊》的理論體系之後,已難有新穎重大的創造性成果,多半承襲前期思想的餘緒,在自然與名教、儒道本未的體用關係上做進一步的發軍。玄風南渡之後,清談尤盛,東晉的玄學家面對時代放蕩風氣所道致的情禮衝突問題,對玄學思潮的發展也提出了不同程度的批判與反省。孫盛在玄學史上最為人所熟知的是反老二論:〈老聃非大賢論〉〈老子疑問反訊〉。孫盛認為:老子矜於一方,不達圓化之道,將其定位在中賢第三,去聖賢有間;又批評《老子》一書往往矛盾,獨貴於無欲,不符有欲、無欲俱出妙門,「同謂之玄」的自然之道。本文將孫盛的《老子》詮釋置於玄學發展的脈絡中考察,與王弼的老學詮釋比較,詳細分析孫盛對老子的批評,及其在東晉玄學史上的地位。結論指出:孫虛並非反對玄學,他們然抱持玄學體用合一的圓化之道的理想;他對老子貴無、尚無等矜於一方的批判,也仍然建立在道家玄學對有無玄同、同謂之玄、不可定於一玄的理解上,這是魏晉玄學的主流傳統。

Sun Sheng (307-378) was an important historian and thinker of the mid-Eastern Chin dynasty. The main trend of Eastern-Chin hsiianhsiieh, after Kuo Hsiang's interpretation of the Chuang Tzu, was a syncretism of Confucianism and Taoism. Most thinkers of the time dwelled in the real world, paying particular attention to the relation between “affection” and “rite.” With perspectives from the commentarial tradition and a reflection on the so-called liberating atmosphere of this period, looking at it in the context of the overall development of hsiianhsiieh, we can better comprehend the meaning of this syncretism. . This paper studies Sun Sheng's thought and his essays, “Lao-tzu iwen fan-hsiln” and “Lao-tan fei ta-hsien lun.” The author offers discussions of why Sun Sheng was so ardently against Lao Tzu by comparing Sun Sheng and Wang Pi's works. Wang Pi contributed the concept of “original non-being” (pen-wu) to Taoism. Accordingly, all beings originated from non-being, hence non-being was an innate nature of all beings. The substance (non-being, ti) and the appearance (being, yung) are the two aspects of Tao, partaking of “mystery” (hsilan). Indeed, Tao is the mystery of all mysteries. In Sun's interpretation, the concept of Tao expressed in the Lao Tzu is contradictory, since Lao Tzu preferred the significance of non-being to every being. This paper argues that Sun Sheng's comprehension of Lao Tzu's thought is limited, and that Sun seemed to have no acquaintance with Wang Pi's commentary on the Lao Tzu. In the conclusion, the author evaluates Sun Sheng's thought expressed in the essays in the context of the history of hsiian-hsileh in the Wei-Chin period.