題名:國小學童天文實作教學學習之研究

本研究之目的,針對國小學童於自然與生活科技五年級天文單元,透過天文實作教學,探討學童的天文學習表現。本研究採用準實驗研究法,選取五年級兩個班級,一班為實驗組(33 人),另一班為控制組(33 人)。研究工具包括天文概念成就測驗(KR21=.76)、「太陽星星月亮」的學習態度量表(Cronbach a=.95)。 研究的主要結果,包括(1)實驗組學童的「天文概念成就測驗」表現顯著優於控制組(F=12.973,p<.01)。(2)「太陽星星月亮」的學習態度表現,實驗組學童顯著優於控制組(F=6.506,p<.05)。(3)透過教室天文實作教學,將知識與行動具體結合,把抽象天文知識轉化為實際操作,學童達成主動探索天文知識,發揮創意與思考,展現多元智慧能力,增進同儕間的合作學習。(4)實施天文館參觀教學後,發現參觀教學確實增進學童對天文知識的好奇與探索,學童回饋意見顯示,76﹪的學童期望再度參觀天文館,將有助於建立學童的天文終身學習。(5) 學童參與戶外星象觀測實作教學後,由學童回饋意見顯示,該次成功的觀星經驗,確實提升學童的認知、情意與技能的發展,藉由天文望遠鏡的操作觀察,充分滿足學童的好奇心與成就感,有助於建立學童持續主動觀星的動力。

TThe aims of this research were to: (1) analyse the learning outcomes of hands-on astronomical instruction; (2) observe the influence on learning among elementary school students after visiting the observatory; and (3) examine the effect on learning through field astronomical observations. Subjects in this study were two fifth grade classes from an elementary school in Taipei County -- one as the experimental group and the other as the control group. The experimental group received the hands-on astronomical instruction, whereas the control group received standard astronomical instruction. Before and after the astronomical instruction, both groups were assessed with the following tests: (1) The achievement assessment of astronomical concepts (KR21=.76), (2) Attitudes toward the sun, stars, and the moon (α=.95). The major findings are listed as follows: 1. In the achievement assessment of astronomical concepts, students who received hands-on astronomical instruction performed significantly better than those who received standard instruction. 2. On attitudes toward the sun, stars, and the moon, the experimental group performed significantly better than the control group. 3. Through hands-on astronomical instruction, students can apply their knowledge to their daily lives by transforming abstract astronomical knowledge into hands-on activity. Students in the experimental group also performed better on their creativity, thinking, multiple intellectual abilities, and cooperative learning. 4. After visiting the observatory, students were found to be more interested in astronomy. Feedback from the subjects showed that 76% students wished to visit the observatory again. It seemed to suggest that paying a visit to the observatory will stimulate students’ life-long learning of astronomy. 5. Feedback of the field astronomical observation showed that this experience helped students to improve their knowledge, interest, and skills. Through operating the telescope, students gained a sense of achievement and fulfilled their curiosity. This will be the motivation for their future learning in astronomy.