題名:自媒體匯流論廣告規範之變遷

早期基於電波稀有性原理的廣電管制,目的論上乃欲促成節目內容多元化(diversity )等因素在網路等媒介、光纖電纜及衛星通訊發達後,已難有周全之立論基礎。事前之行政管制手段限制言論自由,儘管是商業言論,同樣均讓行政機關得以輕易的方式劃去、否定人民之自我思想的表達,畢竟雖有行政救濟途徑,但相較於只能由行政機關發動事後處罰之調查、舉證的麻煩,行政事前管制確實在與人民間形成地位不公平,而有轉嫁困擾、成本於百姓之嫌,故採用此型態限制民眾言論自由應審慎為之。又因為網路資訊時代的發展,媒體匯流整合,針對個別媒體與定型「廣告」立法之規範'亦有適用上之困難。而若行政機關難以跟上且施行管制〈既有事前管制落實程度亦不高〉於快速變化與發展的社會事實時,規範模式之轉化與變通也是一種社會繼續前進的方法,尤其與人民重大權利相關之問題上,雖如同美國聯法法院之見解,其憲法第一修正案視商業廣告的價值低於其他言論而僅賦予有限的言論自由保障,在某些情況下必須受到政府的規範。惟至少亦要求立法的目的與完成該目的的方法,要有合理的關係,即使該種方法不是最好或最少的限制方法,但卻須能嚴謹地執行其意欲達成之目的的方法。我國大法官會議第五七七號解釋雖已不再強調第四一四號之商業言論不能與其他言論自由保障等量齊觀的論點,惟依解釋參考之美國中度審查標準,更盼望能確實於立法及行政二權上,產生自我節制之作用,避免侵害人民權利於未然。同時,多元地思考,跳脫單一行政管理,輔以民事、刑事責任與市場機制等他項廣義規範'公法、私法領域互動且相成。

This world of digital technology and distributed intelligence over the Internet is turning the old regulatory world upside down. The old rules were written when the type of transmission - telephone, cable TV, broadcasting - told us something about the content and defined boundaries. The administration tried to ensure that service providers did not abuse or limit consumers as a result of their monopoly, or oligopoly, on conduit and content. But with digitization, the conduit is no longer necessarily linked to .the content. Old pipes are converging, wireless pipes are emerging, and the Internet is placing control in the hands of users, consumers, and viewers. These changes are being driven more by technology and business models than by government. But the policies of fostering competition, while taking a hands-off approach to the Internet and information services, have facilitated many of these changes. What regulations ought to apply in a converging world? How do we avoid the unintended consequences of our actions? And what is the role of the regulator? What should we be doing at this critical juncture? All are the most important things we should carefully think about, especially the balancing of opening markets, the deployment of new technologies, and the interests of consumers. Finally, as new technologies alter the communications landscape, we will be ever vigilant to prevent the creation of bottlenecks that block fair access to essential facilities and slight the value of free speech –even commercial speech in the new Information Era.