題名:藝術與人文實習教師之實習生涯:四位藝術學生的故事

本研究專題為研究者國科會九十年度專案「國民小學音樂師在職進條需求評估與相關問題研究」(計畫編號:90-2411-H-133-008)之後續研究系列,意欲探究九年一貫「藝術與人文」學習領域之教育實習相關問題。研究目的有二:(一)探討九年一貫「藝術與人文」學習領域實習教師;(二)根據研究所得,提出藝術師資培育之相關實務建議。研究方法包括文獻分析法與個案研究法。研究結論如下:四位藝術相關科系個案的教育實習經驗,與文獻所觀察的論點頗為符應,即可見到教育實習「發展階段說」、教育實習經「現實震盪說」、實習教師「意念與特質論」、教育實習「壓力說」與「動力說」教育實習「實習學校選擇關鍵說」之影響。但尤以意念與特質論為藝術與人文實習師教育實習經驗之最關鍵因素。意念尤指其認可為人師表之價值,特質則強調凡事能正面思考、行事主動積極。教育第一線之現實震盪於本研究個案之體方式為對複雜人際的不平或對為人師表的意願不再,而非文獻中所指稱的實利取向。角色定位不明為主要壓力說根源,其次為人際與生涯發展;學生的回饋為每位教師帶來實習生涯中的甘霖,各自的支持體系(家人、師長、同學、朋友)也促成繼續的動力。各校實習輔導措施差異極大,對實習師或積極栽培或敷衍應付不一而足,實習學校之選擇不可不慎。研究勢進而提出藝術師資培育之相關實務建議:(一)實習制度雖已改變,但提升參與機構、人員之知能和態度為當務之急;(二)避免負面效應,強化教師意念與建立支持體系;(三)實習學校之文化深切影響實習經驗,而師資培育機構宜積極尋求提升其指導系統之方法。

This research extended efforts of the investigator’s pervious NSC project “A study of the needs assessment for in-service elementary music teacher education and the related problems” (NSC 90-2411-H-133-008), and aimed at the study of related issues in student teaching for the Integrated Curriculum-the Arts and Humanities Domain. The main purpose of this study were to (a) investigate the experiences of student teachers of the Arts and Humanities Domain backgrounds and (b) propose related practicing suggestions for arts teacher education based on research findings. Research methods included literature review and case study research .the obtained results in dictated the following points. The experiences of student teachers of Arts and Humanities Domain backgrounds mostly corresponded with the five themes evolved from literature review, namely “Issue of the Developmental Stages,” “Issue of the Reality Shocks,” “Issue to the Beliefs and Personality,” ”Issue of the Pressures and Motivators,” and “Issue of the Student Teaching Schooling Being Critical.” Students teacher’ beliefs and personality stood out, however, to be the most critical factor for a successful student teaching experience. Beliefs were specifically exemplified by the valuing of the role of teachers, while the personality aspect involved positive thinking as well as active inclination. The consequence of the foreground teaching experience reality shocks was exemplified by a negative opinion of the complexity of interrelationship as well as determination of not intending to be teachers, rather than utilitarian orientation as the literature suggested. The unclear role of student teachers proved to be the major source of pressure, with interrelationship and career planning issues followed. For each student teacher, their students’ feedback formed the sunshine in the practicum days, while the supporting groups of family members, teachers, classmates and friends rendered the motivators to continue. There showed very different pictures among schools when it comes to the supervising of students teachers. It follows that people should take great care to choose supervising schools since the school attitudes varied from detailed supervising planning to in difference. The research then proposes related practicing suggestions for arts teacher education as follows: (a) Even though practicum regulations have changed since then, the thing to do is to elevate the knowledge and attitude of organizations and people involved. (b) Efforts should be made to avoid negative influencing factors and to reinforce beliefs of being a teacher and to help build the supporting groups. (c) The context of supervising school exerts great impact upon practicum experiences, and teacher-education organizations should work to raise the levels of their supervising systems.