題名:賦的可變基因與其突變--兼論賦體蛻變之分期

文學一如物種,有其不變的傳承,也有與時俱進的演化現象。文體衍化和物種演化,都受時空因素的影響。在中國文學中,賦的體貌因時空而變異的情況尤為顯著。本論文即嘗試透過物種基因與突變的視角,檢視賦的可變基因(mutable gene),對賦體因時衍化董理出新的考察脈絡,並為賦體演變分期提出新的指標。 文學是以語言文字為表達媒介的藝術,所以本論文用在文學上所謂的基因,乃取艾布拉姆斯《鏡與燈》(The Mirror and Lamp)所設計的藝術四要素:世界(universe)、藝術家(artist)、作品(work)、欣賞者(audience)的後三項,再取傳播學界廣泛應用的拉斯威爾公式(Harold D.Lasswell)五個「W」中「媒介」(in which channel)和「效果」(with what effect)兩項,視為文學因應時空產生體類變化的五對染色體,檢視其可變基因(mutable gene)。用以考察歷代環境的不同,對賦體這五對染色體的基因組合產生什麼連鎖變化?藉以理解賦體前後產生變化的現象。發現賦體基因蛻變最關鍵的時期是在東漢。省察各階段賦體蛻變之後,發現它一如物種的演化,我們不難找到操控其他基因使之發生複製錯誤的「突變者基因」(mutator gene);還可以了解賦在演化過程,也如物種在趨同演化,經常因基因交換形成了不同於親代的新組合。歷代賦體雜文的層出不窮,也是可用基因「重組」(recombination)的現象去理解。然後提出就賦體主流而言,大體可分先秦西漢優言文學、東漢六朝文士文學、唐宋場屋文學三個階段的論述。

Literature not only inherits convention but also develops with time as species do. The development of both literary genres and species are influenced by time and space. In Chinese literature, the variety with time and space of Fu is remarkable. This article tries to examine the mutable genes of Fu by viewpoint of the species gene and mutation. It attempts to arrange new research skeleton, and refers to creative points of view, while also supplying a new indicator of the evolvement of FU in individual period. Literature is an art expressed by language and characters. M. H. Abrams designs four elements of art, universe, artist, work, and audience in The Mirror and Lamp. This article selects artist, work, and audience and “in which channel” and “with what effect” in Harold D. Lasswell formula (frequently used in mass media) to be the five pairs of chromosomes of literary genre varieties with time and space in order to examine the mutable gene. What are the chain varieties of the gene combination caused by the five pairs of chromosomes? The critical period of gene variety of Fu lies in East Han Dynasty. Genes may be operated by mutator genes and occurs copying mistakes. After examining the variety of Fu in individual periods, we find this mutator gene as species and understand the development of Fu usually becomes new combination different from parents by gene alteration as the tending to the same of species. The varieties of Fu in history may be understood through “recombination” as well. Then we will provide the main stream of Fu. It could be divided into three stages that include jester-literature of pre-Qin and West Han dynasty, scholar-literature of East Han and six Dynasty, and examination-literature of Tang and Sung Dynasty.