題名:機械類科系學生對價值觀、刺激忍受力、調適方式與專業科目成績表現等因素之可能關連性個案研究

本文將就技職體系學生的價值觀、刺激忍受力、以及調適方式與學生成績表現做廣而淺的調查,並嘗試分析其間的交互關係。 研究發現主要有以下幾點:一、本研究將學生的價值觀概分為:腳踏實地型、功利主義型、漠不關心型、隨波逐流型,發現學生整體有越來越趨向功利主義的傾向。二、若以成績來分析,可以發現到成績名列前茅的學生多屬功利型,在調適方式的選擇上則會先以自我調節為主,順從現實為第二優先,且功利型的女生比起功利型的男生更為順從;成績其次的學生多為踏實型,以解決問題為第一優先,其次才是自我調節;冷漠型與從眾型成績分布則較為零散,而冷漠型的學生則多會先順從現實,也較有逃避現實的傾向;從眾型的學生,則以自我調節與順從現實的方式較多。三、升學自私立學校的學生對自己的行為較具有自主性。四、技職體系學生普遍的刺激忍受力是較為不夠的。五、技職體系男性比女性更踏實,更有主見;女性則稍為功利主義,且較能忍受挫折。六、配合價值觀來分析,可以發現到冷漠型與功利型的學生刺激忍受力較高,踏實型則趨中,從眾型則較為零散。七、技職體系的機械類科學生遇到困難時多趨向使用自我調適的方式,而較不會虛擲於負向發洩情緒。八、問卷中也發現,學生比起求取新知技術更為重視的是學歷的取得。 本研究約略的分析了現今技職體系機械科學生的心理層面,期對學者專家能供作參考,未來能使技職體系學生能有完善的心理層面來面對出社會後的種種挑戰。

The main purpose of this article is to do some simple and broad investigations for understanding the possible relationships or correlation about the students' grades, values, stimulus tolerance, and coping behaviors. The potential outcomes are described as below: 1.The mechanical students in institute of technology are becoming more utilitarian than before. 2. From students' grades point of view, most of the “A" grade students belongs to utilitarian-type. Self adjust is the first choice for their coping behaviors then following the reality. Utilitarian female are more reality than utilitarian male. “B" grade students are mostly of stable-type. Their coping behaviors are to solve problems first then they will choose self adjust as the second way. Accommodated-type and offish-type students have scattering grade distribution. And most of the offish-type students will not against the real world, escapism. Accommodated-type students are of either self adjust or accepting reality as their coping behaviors. 3. The independent behavior of the students who are graduated from private junior colleges is more obvious than others who are not from private school. 4. Senior college students can bear more stimulus tolerance than junior college students. They both, however, are generally not strong enough for lower than average value. 5. Male are more realistic and having their own opnions than female. Ladies are more capable for accepting frustrations and more utilitarian than boys do. 6. From value and stimulus tolerance point, offish-type or utilitarian-type students have more ability to carry stimulus. Stable-type students are at average level. Accommodated-type students have no accord tendency. 7. Students can self adjust their emotion properly. They can deal with it in a positive way. 8. Students are more interesting in getting the degree instead of learning new technologies. The research does a little work on mechanical engineering students in psychology. Hope it can have a few functions to improve the students' knowledge not only in technology but also in psychology to face the challenges coming from the society in the near future.