題名:Investigating the Factors Affecting the Performance of Technical College Students in an English Interpretation Training Course

影響學生英語課程中表現之因素有許多,諸如教材,師資,班級人數,師生互動,課程設計,學生天賦資質,學習動機與努力程度皆可能成為影響學生學習成敗之因素。英語口譯難度高,極具挑戰性。然而這是國立臺北商業技術學院應用外語系的必修課程。本篇論文主要目的是從學生以及教師的觀點探究影響技術學院學生英語口譯課程中表現之因素。研究之對象為國立臺北商業技術學院應用外語系二技二年級生。時間範圍是2004學年(2004年九月至2005年五月)。本研究資料包含教師日記,學生問卷,以及期中與期末考試成績。

There are many factors involved when students succeed or fail in one class. Teaching materials, class size, course design, students' aptitude and motivation--all play a part in the learning outcome. Interpretation is extremely demanding and challenging, and it is one of the required course in the Department of Applied Foreign Languages in the National Taipei College of Business. This paper intends to investigate the factors involved in determining the success or failure of the interpretation class at NTCB from both the teacher's and the students' perspectives. The subjects for this research paper are the fifty students in the interpretation class that began in the fall semester of 2004 and continued through the spring semester of 2005. This study is both qualitative and quantitative. Data collection includes diary entries, an interview questionnaire and examinations.