題名:朝陽科技大學幼兒英語師資培訓課程(1)--實施成效之初探研究

本研究目的在針對大學幼保系背景的學生規劃出一套合適的幼兒英語師資培訓課程,並評估課程實施之成效。研究者以文獻分析法蒐集相關資料,融入自身幼兒英語教學實務經驗,並考慮受訓者之程度與需要作為課程設計之依據,規劃出「塞礎幼兒美語」及「進階幼兒美語」兩階段之課程內容。本研究以朝陽科技大學幼保系進修部116位學生為研究對象,以問卷調查其對第一階段「塞礎幼兒美語」課程及教學的反應以評估成效。 研究結果顯示,在學習成效上,有95%以上的幼保系學生自評在發音有進步;有將近90%的學生在KK音標、自然發音(字母拼讀法)、會話能力提昇,對學英文更有興趣,並已具備如何正確幫助幼兒英語學習的觀念。學生的具體收穫有:(1)學會KK音標與自然發音,在發音與語調上有進步、更敢開口,(2)能將所學應用在生活與職場上,(3)學習動機被提昇、不再害怕英文、對英文有信心與有成就感,(4)學會帶動幼兒美語韻文歌曲,(5)獲得幼教及美語方面的知識與應用,解讀原有之迷思。大多數學生認為最困難與最有收穫的課程是同一部分,即KK音標和自然發音。最多人喜歡的課程內容是「歌曲韻文」以及「園所生活美語」。學生認為課程設計具有以下特色:符合需求、從塞礎建立、難度適中、具實用性、生活化、多元豐富、生動有趣及能快樂學習。此外,學生對教師的教學方式亦高度認同,給予4.66分傾向於非常滿意的評價,顯示第一階段課程設計與教學符合其需要。

The purpose of the study was to design a training curriculum for early childhood English teachers and evaluate the efficiency. The teacher training curriculums were two-leveled courses: "Teaching English to young children (basic level)" and "Teaching English to young children (advanced level)." Objectives of the study were 116 students of evening division who majored in early childhood development and care at the Chaoyang University of Technology. Two questionnaires were used for investigating the students' views on the course and the teacher. The results indicated that the students held positive views toward the curriculum design and the course content. Based on the quantitative data, there were about 95% students strongly agreed or agreed they have made progress in English pronunciation. About 90% students strongly agreed or agreed they were familiar with phonics, making progress in conversation, be more interested in learning English, obtaining the concept and the knowledge of early childhood education and English teaching. Moreover, the students' comments about the course are very useful, multifaceted, very helpful, and applicative. The course also clarified their misunderstanding of English learning of young children. The most difficult and useful part of the curriculum was phonics. Most of the students prefer songs, chants, and daily conversation in kindergarten. The students were very satisfied with the teacher. The evaluation for the teacher was 4.66, tend to "strongly agreed" with the teacher's teaching. The results indicated that the curriculum design match the students' needs.