題名:實施引導式探究教學對於國小學童學習成效之影響

本研究目的探討實施引導式探究教學,對於國小學童學習成效之影響。主要以合作式行動研究方式,協助一位國小自然科教師設計並實施引導式探究教學,實施的課程包含了植物、小水滴的旅行、水溶液的性質等三個單元。探究課程的教案設計經專家審核及預試修正後,落實於個案班教學,而參與本研究的個案班學生為國小五年級學生,共三十一人。為了解學生在認知、能力及態度三方面的學習成效,本研究收集多元的量化及質性資料,量化資料包含了三個單元的學習成效評量單前後測與學生知覺問卷,以及為評量學生探究能力,而參考Vee圖發展的教師評定學生探究能力檢核表(SIAC),及學生探究能力自評量表(SIASS);而質性資料有課室觀察之錄影音、晤談個案教師、晤談學生等,經轉錄及開放編碼後進行歸納分析,並以多元資料之三角校正呈現研究結果。綜合量化資料的t檢定及質性資料的歸納分析發現,學生在知識的學習、能力的表現及態度的培養等方面的成效有所提昇,也發現學生自行設計實驗的能力,需要教師適度的引導才得以展現。因而建議未來有意從事探究式教學之教師,以引導式探究教學為始,逐步培養學生的探究能力。

The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of implementing guided inquiry teaching on elementary school students' science learning through a collaborative action research. The participants were one case teacher and his thirty-one 5th grade students. The researcher and the case teacher worked together on instructional design, as well as data collection and data interpretation. The lesson units encompass three topics, such as “Plants,” “The different types of water,” and “The characteristics of solution.” The field note of classroom observation and the word transcriptions of classroom video and audio tape-recordings, and interviews were validated through triangulation method with multi-data-resource. The quantitative data from the pre- and post-achievement tests, and self-developed instruments, such as Student Inquiry Ability Checklist (SIAC), and Student Inquiry Ability Self-assessment Scale (SIASS) were analyzed with t-test and descriptive statistics. The results show that students' achievement, inquiry abilities, and affective components are all significant improved after implementing guided inquiry instruction. Suggestions are also provided in this paper.