題名:調解制度中受調解人修復性影響因素之研究--修復式正義觀點

調解制度在我國已有悠久的歷史,屬地方自治的一環,並具有輔助司法、復歸社會、避免訟累、便利人民、民眾接受度高等功能。本文的目的在探討現行的調解制度是否具有修復式正義精神之實踐效益,並試圖找出促使調解制度達到最大實踐效益的影響因素。研究過程中,一方面運用深度訪談法,對3位調解委員會主席和3位秘書進行訪談,以瞭解調解工作執行者之調解制度的態度以及理念;另方面則對498位受調解人實施問卷調查,來觀察影響刑案調解實踐效果之因素。訪談結果顯示,受訪者大都以社會衝突觀點,而非法律觀點來看待調解事件,並認為調解制度具有紓解訟源、情緒抒發、充分溝通、填補損害、重建關係等功能,因此,相當具備修復式正義的精神。調解過程中調解委員理性情緒及公正立場對於達成調解是很重要的,並應給予受調解人情緒的抒發及充分陳述的機會。有關受調解人調查結果則發現,調解實踐效果(包括:程序滿意度、結果滿意度、修復程度以及對於調解制度與機制認同等)均得到正面之回應。此外,受調解人間若有充分的對話與協商機會,則調解制度的實踐效果會更加顯著;而多元迴歸分析則顯示,影響受調解人在調解制度中所感受到的實踐效果,圍繞在主觀(對委員協助之看法)、客觀程序要件(場地隱密、賠償金額、調解次數及時間等)以及與對方互動等的程序要件。因此,在一個隱密的場所,創造一個具有 良好情緒的調解環境,同時調解人能以更關懷的態度對待受調解人,可以增加受調解人修復的力量與意願。而受調解人間的充分對話與協商,亦能提昇其自身對於調解的程序以及結果的滿意度,因此受調解人之間的互動不容忽視。藉由這些過程和機制,具修復式正義精神之調解制度,將更能為社會創建更多的「和平與福祉」。

Penal mediation has a long history in Taiwan. It is part of local autonomy administration and has the function of auxiliary justice、restoration、diversion and high acceptance by the public. They are two purposes for this study: to find out whether the penal mediation contains the elements of restorative justice and to find out the affecting factors that could maximize the benefits of penal mediation. Two research methods are used. It interviewed 3 mediation commission chairpersons and 3 mediation commission secretaries. It also surveyed 498 mediation participants. The results of in-depth interview show that interviewees used "social conflict" rather than "crime" to view the mediation case under mediating' and penal mediation contains the elements of restorative justice, diversion, emotional release, harm reduction and relation rebuilt. It is very important that the mediation members hold an attitude of rationality and fairness in order to achieve mediation agreement. Survey results show that more than 80% percent of the respondents positively responded to procedural satisfaction, result satisfaction, restoration and identification with the mediation system. In addition, if there are sufficient opportunity for interactive dialogues and conciliation among participants, the mediation results are better. Multiple regression indicates that subjective procedural factors (attitudes toward the mediation commission members), and the objective procedural factors (the meeting was conducted in a circumscribed location, the amount of monetary restitution, the number of times the mediation was conducted and the length of time the meeting was conducted) are the major affecting factors of penal mediation success. It is therefore suggested that mediation meeting which is conducted in a circumscribed location, participants are able to release their emotions commission members are fair and rational, these factors are able to increase the power and will of participants' restoration. It is also suggested that interactive dialogues among participants should be encouraged.