題名:從高職人力供需的角度論職業類科師資培育應有的種類與數量

摘 要 師資培育的種類與數量均應視教育目標及學生需求而訂,而高職教育的主要目 標在培育基層技術人力,因此,在人力的培育上,不僅質與量均應符合就業市場的 需求,高職在設科招生時,亦應多考慮地方特色、學校教師專長、招生情況及就業 市場的人力需求等因素,如此,師資培育亦能有效對準設科的需求。然而,教師人 力在1994年《師資培育法》頒布施行之後大量培育,其來源供給失調,導致師生供 需失衡的狀態,逐並漸形成教育資源與人力的浪費。本文試以目前高職人力供給與 產業需求的角度,推估2007~2018學年度職業類科各類群師資培育應有之數量,酌 供教育主管當局在進行師資培育規劃時參考。本文獲致之結論與建議有三:一、農 林漁牧部門人力供不應求,但教師人數過剩,建議除需鼓勵該部門科系的畢業生投 入就業市場外,應立即減少師培數;二、工業部門人力供過於求,建議除需鼓勵該 部門科系的畢業生投入就業市場外,機械群、動力機械群及電機電子群應即減縮師 培數,並應即刻開始逐年控管師培數,而化工群與土木建築群的師培數尚可小幅增 加;三、服務業部門人力供需不一,家事群、餐旅群教師過剩,商業群、外語群與 設計教師供不應求,建議應鼓勵此類群的高職學生繼續升學,而此類群之高職學校 宜減少每年招生員額,配合逐年縮減之師培數,並輔導教師退休或修習第二專長以 平衡教師人力供需。

Abstract The categories and quantities of teacher education should be decided according to the goals of education and students’ needs. The main goal of vocational high school education is to cultivate the basic workforce in technology, which should meet the needs of the employment market in qualities and quantities. When setting up the departments in recruiting students, the vocational high schools should take into consideration the local traits, school teacher specialties, and workforce demands in the employment market, and the teacher education should effectively meet the demands of the departments in vocational high schools as well. After the reform of Teacher Education Law in 1994, more and more people wanted to be teachers. Yet, there was not a growing need for teachers, causing a waste of education budget and human resources. This article was aimed to discuss the categories and quantities that vocational teachers should be trained and educated in terms of demand and supply. We first analyzed the current situation of demand and supply in the vocational high schools. Then, according to the statistics from Ministry of Education, we built up a formula and tried to calculate the categories and quantities of teacher supply in the academic years from 2007 through2016. There were three conclusions as follows. Firstly, in agriculture, forest and fishing, the demand of workforce was more than supply, while there was a surplus of teachers. We recommended that students in these related industries should work immediately after graduation; meanwhile, teacher training should not be provided as much. Secondly, in engineering- related industries, the supply of workforce was more than demand. We recommended that students in these related industries should not work immediately after graduation, that teachers in mechanical, dynamic mechanical and electronic engineering should be decreased right away, and that teachers in chemistry engineering and civil engineering should be increased. Finally, in service-related industries, the supply and demand were not consistent in different fields. We recommended that students in these related industries should enter higher schools after graduation, and that teachers in home economics, comestibles and art should be decreased while teachers in business, foreign language and traveling should be increased. Furthermore, the number of students should be controlled year by year to match the decreasing numbers of teachers. Also, the teachers should be guided to take second-specialty courses to balance the supply and demand.