題名:大學生來生信念與生命態度關係之研究

本研究主要目的在於瞭解國內大學生來生信念及生命態度的現況,並進一步探求二者之間的關係,以作為未來相關人士進行大學生生死教育與輔導時的參考,並作為未來有關我國大學生來生信念探究的前導性研究。研究對象為中部地區公、私立大學各一所的300名大學生,抽樣方式以科系為單位進行隨機抽樣,共回收有效問卷252份,有效問卷回收率為84%。研究結論包括下列六點: 一、大學生對來生抱持著一種遲疑的看法,傾向接受死後將會進入一個美好平靜的境界及轉世的看法,但較不傾向認為死後將與神或上帝同在。 二、大學生的生命態度整體而言趨於正向,其中與外在世界的和諧情形相對較佳,與自我關係的和諧情形相對而言較低。 三、來生信念與生命態度之間存在著一種雖達顯著,但僅中低度關連的關係。四、相信來生存在者,其生命態度較為正向,尤其當所相信的來生是美好的,其與生命態度的正向關係更為明顯。 五、較不相信死後世界存在者,其生命態度並不因此而相對較低。 六、對於死後世界的存在缺乏主見的猶疑信念者,其生命態度有相對較低的趨勢。 本研究主要目的在於瞭解國內大學生來生信念及生命態度的現況,並進一步探求二者之間的關係,以作為未來相關人士進行大學生生死教育與輔導時的參考,並作為未來有關我國大學生來生信念探究的前導性研究。研究對象為中部地區公、私立大學各一所的300名大學生,抽樣方式以科系為單位進行隨機抽樣,共回收有效問卷252份,有效問卷回收率為84%。研究結論包括下列六點: 一、大學生對來生抱持著一種遲疑的看法,傾向接受死後將會進入一個美好平靜的境界及轉世的看法,但較不傾向認為死後將與神或上帝同在。 二、大學生的生命態度整體而言趨於正向,其中與外在世界的和諧情形相對較佳,與自我關係的和諧情形相對而言較低。 三、來生信念與生命態度之間存在著一種雖達顯著,但僅中低度關連的關係。四、相信來生存在者,其生命態度較為正向,尤其當所相信的來生是美好的,其與生命態度的正向關係更為明顯。 五、較不相信死後世界存在者,其生命態度並不因此而相對較低。 六、對於死後世界的存在缺乏主見的猶疑信念者,其生命態度有相對較低的趨勢。

The purposes of this study were to examine the profile of afterlife beliefs and attitudes toward life of an undergraduate student population in Taiwan, and to understand their relationship. The results of this study would provide suggestions to life education and counseling in university. The participants for this research were selected from the population of two universities in Taiwan. The researcher sampled randomly six departments and selected 300 students to be the subjects of this research. Two hundred and fifty two participants had completed the ”Afterlife belief and attitudes toward life” questionnaire. The response rate was 84%. The conclusions of this study were as follows: 1. The belief in afterlife of the undergraduates in Taiwan was hesitant. They had a higher tendency to accept the viewpoint that afterlife was good, peaceful and could get into the cycle of reincarnation, but had lower tendency to believe that man would joined with God or a higher power after death. 2. The attitude toward life of the undergraduates in Taiwan was positive. The undergraduates had more harmonious relationship with external world and less harmonious relationship with their selfhood. 3. The relationship between afterlife beliefs and attitudes toward life was marginally significant. 4. The undergraduates who believed in afterlife had more positive attitude toward life, and this positive relationship would be stronger when the undergraduates believed that afterlife was ”good”. 5. Lack of belief in afterlife, was not correlated with a negative attitude towards life. 6. The attitude towards life would be negative only when the undergraduates completely lacked perspective about the afterlife.