題名:臺灣大專中英口譯教學現況探討

在全球化快速發展的今日,世界儼然已成為一個地球村,為與 國際接軌,培養企業所需的雙語工作人才(bilingual professionals)便 成為國內英、外文系所的要務,而大學部的口譯教學訓練正適合提供 此類相關專業人才。然而綜觀國內口譯教學研究,對於大學部的口 譯教學現況仍缺乏充足的研究以確保其教學成效。過去的相關研究 曾針對全國應用外語科系進行口譯教學概況的調查,然而因國內口 譯教學的快速發展,調查的結果已屬過時,而且未包含一般英、外 文系所開設的口譯課程,故亦難稱具代表性。為因應目前國內大學 部口譯教學迅速發展的需求及彌補之前研究的不足,本研究以問卷 調查(survey research)佐以半結構訪談(semi-structured interviews) 的方式,針對全國有開設口譯課程的大學英、外文系及應用外語系 進行調查,共有42 位口譯教師參與。調查重點包含現今大學口譯課 程設計、師資結構、教學方法、教學困難及教材使用等範疇。研究 結果呈現目前大學部實施口譯教學的相關實況,並指出與先前研究 不盡相同之處,突顯國內口譯教學近幾年來快速發展之脈絡。本文 並針對目前的大專口譯課程規劃提出建議,希冀能提供口譯教師在 教學上的相關資訊以提升口譯教學品質,並為社會培育出更多的外 語專業人才。

The teaching of undergraduate interpretation courses has received a lot of attention recently. Colleges all over Taiwan have begun promoting the teaching of interpretation. However, most existing interpretation pedagogy studies in Taiwan focus on the graduate level, ignoring the undergraduate level. Therefore, the main purpose of this research is to explore the current practice of undergraduate interpretation pedagogy in order to provide updated information and constructive suggestions for both interpretation instructors and program administrators to design a more effective course. A survey comprised of both questionnaires and follow-up semi-structured interviews was the research method of this study. A total of 42 college interpretation instructors participated in the research. The quantitative analysis of the questionnaires was conducted through descriptive statistics and chi-square tests. The compilation of the results depicted a comprehensive picture of current undergraduate interpretation pedagogy, in terms of course objectives, materials selection, teaching activities, taught skills, as well as the make-up of interpreting instructors, with their teaching difficulties and teaching needs. To conclude, the results of the study may contribute to a better understanding of the current status of the undergraduate interpretation instruction in Taiwan as well as to help interpretation teachers and program administrators better design college interpreting courses.