題名:《莊子》生命美學的思想

生命美學的思想,即是體現個體生命面對實存的環境中,對於生命主體性意涵的認知,並進而實踐宇宙人生相應相合所彰顯「天人合一」的生命思想而呈顯的美感生命。本文試圖以「生命美學」的理論,通貫《莊子》生命思想的主體,以達致論述《莊子》生命美學思想的目的。全文脈絡以「《莊子》生命美學的形上依據」、「《莊子》生命美學的認知」與「《莊子》生命美學的實踐」三部份為論述要點,以詮說《莊子》生命和諧之美的主要根據,在宇宙生化過程所產生的朗朗生命,《莊子》以執著貪欲對生命所造成的傷害為前提,提出了體認生命的存在與消亡只是自然而然的現象,當美感經驗已能體現於自我心靈,超越了生死的拘限而臻於不死不生的境界時,生命的美感即能呈現其清靈自在的意涵,因此《莊子》生命美學中所謂逍遙自在於世,精神清明遼闊,超邁外物而善達相忘生死的至高境界,是「至人」、「神人」、「聖人」與「真人」的生命體現,其和諧流暢的精神自由,是隨意而安的遨遊於自然與人間的生命美學,這亦是筆者論述《莊子》生命美學思想價值的意涵所在。

Life esthetic thought refers to what the esthetic life an individual presents when his life confronts substantial environment and cognizes life subjectivity that makes him fulfill the life concept of corresponding and harmonizing his life with the universe which manifesting the “unity between heaven and man”. The study would try to get a thorough knowledge of the subjectivity of life thought in “Chuang-Tzu” by way of theories of “life esthetics”, so as to expound the purpose of life esthetic thoughts in “Chuang-Tzu”. The whole thesis would be based on “the metaphysic ground of life esthetics in ‘Chuang-Tzu’”, “the cognition of life esthetics in “Chunag-Tzu” and “the fulfillment of life esthetics in ‘Chunag-Tzu’ ” to expound how would the main foundation of life harmony in “Chung-Tzu” generate bright lives when the universe comes into being. “Chuang Tzu” took the harm caused by the inordinate desire for life as a premise to suggest and recognize that the existence and death of life is only a natural phenomenon, and when esthetic experiences could be incarnated in ego mind and get beyond the limit of life and death to stand on a state without life and death, then could life esthetics present its connotations of purity, spirituality and liberty. Therefore, the so called “living freely and unboundedly with clear, bright and unlimited spirit” means to fulfill concretely the life of “perfect man”, “god-like appearance”, “sage” as well as “immortal”, and reach the pure esthetics of “unity between heaven and man” as well as the liberty of harmonious flowing in spirits, that’s just what the life esthetics of being contented to roam about at pleasure in nature and human world no matter what might come, and also the very connotation of the values of life esthetic thoughts in “Chuang-Tzu” which the author expounds.