題名:適用中英口譯能力考試之英語測驗題型

口譯考試施測及評分過程耗費的人力與時間頗鉅,多數口譯考 試係以第一階段的外文能力測驗作為篩選機制,先篩選出可能具備口 譯所需語文能力的考生,再進入口譯實務測驗階段。本研究整理兩岸 三個較具代表性的中英文翻譯能力考試第一階段使用題型,從中篩選 出「聽寫填空」、「聽力簡答與筆記」、與「聽寫摘要」三個可能適用 於翻譯能力考試第一階段測驗的題型,以及「逐字聽寫」與「聽力簡 答題」兩個對照題型,對受過口譯訓練及未受過口譯訓練兩組受測者 施測,以瞭解受測者的成績表現是否受到不同題型的影響。研究結果 顯示,未受過口譯訓練的受測者,在「聽寫填空」題型的表現較「逐 字聽寫」差,但受過口譯訓練的受測者在兩題型的表現沒有落差;未 受過口譯訓練的受測者,在「聽力簡答與筆記」題型的表現較「聽力 簡答」差,但受過口譯訓練的受測者在兩題型的表現沒有落差;未受 過口譯訓練的受測者在「聽寫摘要」題型的表現明顯低於受過口譯訓 練的受測者。據此推論,「聽寫填空」、「聽力簡答與筆記」、與「聽寫 摘要」三個題型可能較適用於口譯考試第一階段測驗。

Given the laborious nature of interpreting testing and the scoring process, most interpreting exams adopt language proficiency tests in the first phase as a screening mechanism. The present research assessed test activities employed in the first phase of three of the most representative English-Chinese interpreting exams, and identified ‘spot dictation’, ‘short-answer listening comprehension with note-taking’, and ‘summary’ as more potentially applicable test activities as compared to ‘verbatim dictation’ and ‘short-answer listening comprehension’. All the test activities were then administered to participants trained in interpreting and participants who were never trained in interpreting so as to observe whether differences in test activities have an impact on participant performance. The results show participants who never trained in interpreting perform better in ‘verbatim dictation’ than in ‘spot dictation’, while participants trained in interpreting perform equally well in both; participants never trained in interpreting perform better in ‘short-answer listening comprehension’ than in ‘shortanswer listening comprehension with note-taking’, while participants trained in interpreting perform equally well in both; participants trained in interpreting outperform participants never trained in interpreting in ‘summary’ activity. It is thus argued that ‘spot dictation’, ‘short-answer listening comprehension with note-taking’, and ‘summary’ may be more applicable for screening purposes for consecutive interpreting.