題名:老人評估量表之初探--以臺北縣某小型老人福利機構為例

老人評估量表的設計與使用,對案主、機構與社工人員三方面皆有正面的效益,然 而,目前國內相關的研究與文獻對此議題的探討較少,從社工實務的觀點提出老人評估 量表之設計與應用者,付之闕如。本研究以北縣某小型老人安養養護中心為例,從社工 實務觀點出發,採用文獻分析法以探討老人評估量表之設計;並以個案研究法探討其在 機構內社工服務流程中的應用。研究範圍聚焦於機構內社工服務流程中的「初步評估」 及「持續追蹤評估」兩階段所會運用到的老人評估量表,剖析其設計及應用。研究發現 包括:老人評估量表的設計與應用,在初步評估階段與持續追蹤評估階段有不同的側重。 兩階段的差異在於(1)對象上:由案主中心轉為案主、案主關係人並重;(2)實施重點 上:由準確而詳實的紀錄轉為偏重社工人員的專業判斷;(3)社工執行方式上:由被動 性資料紀錄轉為互動性資訊回饋。本文作為初探性質的經驗性研究,亦存在若干研究限 制,包括:老人評估量表僅能作為參考工具,因其本身並不能完全反應案主情況與需求; 實際執行評估的社工人員本身的素質與專業度,亦會影響老人評估量表的應用等……對 於本研究所提出之老人評估量表,其實際執行效果及實施影響,則需要未來進一步的研 究。

A suitable design and application of the evaluation table for the elderly is effective to clients, institutions and social workers. However, there are a few germane papers in regard to this issue until now, let alone there exists a study which is taking social worker’s viewpoint analyzes the design and application of the evaluation table for the elderly. In this paper, a case of a small-scale elderly welfare institution in Taipei County is illustrated within a social worker’s viewpoint in empirical analysis. Literature analysis method is adapted to analyze the design of evaluation table for the elderly, whereas the case study method is taken as an approach to examine its application. Research scope focuses on both phases of “primary evaluation” and “sequential evaluation” in social worker’s service in elderly welfare institution. Research finding is that the design and application of evaluation table for the elderly differs in two phases, including 1.) a client-centered model is changed to the equilibrium between clients and relatives; 2.) social worker’s role is changed from a recorder to a professional doing crucial judgments; 3.) working process of social worker is changed from a passive appraisal to an active communication process. This paper is a primary empirical study existing with some research limitations. For example, in practice, the evaluation table for the elderly can just be seen as a reference which is not fully-reflected to clients’ situation and needs to social workers. Also, the result of application is impacted by the degree of training and the profession of evaluator/ social workers. For examining the practical effects and relevant results, it needs more research on the evaluation table for the elderly in the future.