題名:某公立精神專科教學醫院護理人員專業承諾之研究

背景:專業承諾是衡量留任意願的指標,精神衛生護理人員對專業的認同、投入、忠誠,可降低人力的流失。目的:旨在探討某公立精神專科教學醫院護理人員專業承諾的現況及其影響因子。方法:採用調查研究法並編製結構式問卷,研究樣本取自南部地區某公立精神專科教學醫院精神衛生護理人員,實得有效樣本181份。問卷調查所得資料,運用SPSS for Windows 14.0版進行統計分析,採用的統計方法包括:描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、及複迴歸分析。結果:(1)與專業承諾達顯著差異的背景變項,包括:年齡、婚姻、教育程度、子女數、家人對精神衛生護理工作支持度、臨床總年資、精神科年資、專業進階等級、職稱、每月薪資等10項。(2)專業承諾整體層面最具預測力之變項共有七個,包括:年齡、家人對精神衛生護理工作支持度、臨床護理總年資、精神科年資、專業進階等級、每月薪資報酬、職稱,共可解釋42%的變異量。結論/實務應用:根據研究結果,歸納主要的研究發現並做成結論與建議:(1)持續推動精神衛生護理專業能力分級進階制度。(2)重視新進及契約人員的訓練、輔導、及管理。(3)建立正向同儕關係,開拓專業承諾支持網絡。(4)賡續深化精神衛生護理人員精神護理專業能力之培訓,提升專業承諾素養。

Background: Acknowledging the professionalism, dedication and loyalty of psychiatric mental health nurses can reduce manpower loss from this sector and may provide an indicator of the professional commitment of nurses to their jobs.Purpose: This research explored the professional commitment of psychiatric nurses and related factors of influence in a public psychiatric teaching hospital.Methods: Researchers used a cross-sectional, correlational design and developed a professional commitment scale, which was administered to 190 nurses working at a regional public psychiatric teaching hospital in southern Taiwan. A total of 181 completed questionnaires were returned. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t -test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis.Results: (1) Background variables including age, marital status, education level, number of children, family support for working as a psychiatric nurse, seniority as a clinical nurse, seniority in current position, current professional ladder level, current position and monthly salary were all identified as significantly influencing participants' professional commitment; (2) Seven background variables showed significant predictive value in terms of professional commitment. These included age, family support for working as a psychiatric nurse, seniority as a clinical nurse, seniority in current position, current professional ladder level, monthly salary and current position. These 7 items explained 42% of total variance for professional commitment.Conclusions / Implications for practice: Study results suggested the following: (1) promoting the ladder system is important to advancing psychiatric health professional abilities; (2) significant attention should be focused on training, guiding and managing new nurses and contract nurses; (3) administrators should promote positive peer relationships and extend professional commitment support networks; (4) psychiatric professional proficiency training should be intensified for psychiatric nurses and their accomplishments should be promoted.