題名:失業單親爸爸生命敘事中的男性社會處境探究與再認識

本文是以「生命敘事」為資料搜集與分析方法,從十位失業單親爸爸所共同敘說的生命故事之文本中,探究置身於社會處境挫折中的男人如何敘說其生命經驗?並在其敘事中,建構怎樣的性別意義?以及對福利體系有何反思性的議題?透過對敘事文本的初步分析,再現了置身於社會結構中,男人陷於挫折處境的「阻力最小的路」。而從敘事情節的分析中發現:「被排除與放逐、冒險與成就、犯錯與磨難、承受與犧牲」是男人在敘說中建構的自我意義,並反映了在挫折處境中:孤單、奔放不羈、失落受傷、繼續奮鬥的男性心理經驗。本文最後提出:如何看待失業、失婚的單親爸爸的三項反思性議題,並認為福利體系應重新建構新的視框來對待失業男性。

From the life stories made by ten unemployed single fathers, the following questions are inquired by the narrative study method: 1. How are the vulnerable situations of unemployment and single parenthood being told by men? 2. What kinds of meanings in the texts which represent the masculine gender are constructed by social consciousness? 3. What kinds of reflective thinking that can be done in relation to the welfare system? The following situations throughout one's entire life become an important plot of narrative according to the findings of the study: the vulnerable experiences of childhood, early involvements of labor in the juvenile period, the ups and downs of career development in the adult age, and single parenthood in the middle age. Finally, the researcher suggests to the welfare system the reframing of the social identity of ”unemployment” to ”suppliers” as well as ”scapegoats” for those men working as parents at home.